標題: 防止船舶擱淺之研究

摘要: 據歷年官方或海上保險業者之統計顯示每年擱淺事件的發生一直有增無減,百分之九十二之擱淺因素係人為疏忽或過失(Human Errors)所導致,而且,只要海員機警的處理航行所遭遇的問題,大部分的擱淺案件是可以防止的。海運界有識之士,呼籲應速提高船員素質,加強取得執照所應接受之訓練,以維護船舶所有人之財產權益。本文提出航行容易發生擱淺情況,操船注意事項及列舉擱淺的一般處理原則,以避免船舶座淺而演成更嚴重之損失,祈對船舶安全之防護有所助益。

In an official statistic entitled :Recent Grounding" it was reported that the number of ship's ground incidents in recent years showed an upward trend.It has been pointed out that the majority of groundings were avoidable and occurred as the result one or more human errors. This paper is intended to present some exploratory research findings to improve the mariner's ability to deal with navigation problems.