標題: 企業外部關係與銀行融資利率:議價能力、資訊移轉與社會網絡等觀點之檢測與連結

關鍵字: 議價能力;資訊移轉;社會網絡;企業供應鏈;銀行融資利率;Bargaining Power;Information Transfers;Social Network;Supply Chain;Bank Loan Interest Rate

摘要: 本文測試公司的外部關係與銀行融資利率之關聯性,並對各種關係觀點進行詮釋與整合。首先,本研究支持議價能力、資訊移轉與社會網絡等觀點,即企業對同一供應鏈的顧客或供應商之依賴程度與銀行融資利率呈正向關係;企業在同一供應鏈的顧客或供應商之資訊透明度與銀行融資利率呈反向關係;企業的中心性水準與銀行融資利率呈反向關係,而企業的結構洞程度與銀行融資利率呈正向關係。此外,本文測試議價能力與資訊移轉兩種觀點之效果,發現銀行重視公司在其供應鏈的議價能力高於交易對象的資訊透明度。本研究隱含公司可以採取下列策略降低銀行融資利率:(1)根據交易對象目前的採購或銷售水準,擬定採購或銷售的決策;(2)選擇資訊透明度高的交易對象;(3)提升公司的社會地位;及(4)佔領社會網絡重要的資訊溝通管道。

This paper studies on theoretical interpretations and empirical tests for the associations between bank loan interest rates and firm's external relationships. First, we find that the perspectives of bargaining power, information transfer and social networks are supported by the empirical evidences. There are positive relationship between the dependence from suppliers or customers and bank loan interest rates, reverse relationship between information transparency of supply chain and bank loan interest rates, inverse relationship between centrality level and bank loan interest rates, and positive relationship between degree of structural holes and bank loan interest rates. Moreover, we find that banks will count more bargaining power of companies in their supply chain than information transfer of their suppliers or customers when they decide the loan interest rates. Finally, basing on the findings from this paper, companies can take the following strategies to reduce bank loan interest rates: (1) basing on the current procurement or sales level to decide the transactions level to suppliers or customers; (2) selecting the suppliers or customers with higher information transparency; (3) enhancing companies' social status; or (4) occupying the important information channel in the social network.