標題: 衡量与促进创新系统

關鍵字: 创新系统;政策工具;科技指标;Innovation Systems;Policy Instruments;S&T Indexes

摘要: 科技政策工具的有效运作,是促使国家创新系统能够协调运作并提升运作效能的重要 机制,也是提高国家整体对外竞争力的关键之一。为了在创新系统中找出可以影响系统运作的政策工具,本文藉由衡量科技关键指标,来了解创新系统的发展面向,并瞭解如何有效改变系统的运作与动能。本研究运用专家问卷及模糊德尔菲法,筛选适用于台湾之科技指标,进一步结合创新系统与政策工具,以建立连结三者之模型。透过一系列衡量科技指标的过程,藉由明确且客观的绩效评估结果,检视创新系统在整体运作的状况,导入适当的政策工具,以提升创新系统整体运作,强化我国科技竞争力。

The efforts to improve the function of innovation systems and the exercise of policy instruments for S&T indexes is increasingly recognized as critical to enhancing a country's competitiveness. Despite its great importance for national development, scholars have paid little attention to this policy agenda, in particular to understanding the linkages of national systems, policy instruments, and S&T indexes. In this study, using data from WEF and IMD, we draw on the questionnaire survey and Fuzzy Delphi methods to explore such linkages in Taiwan. We identify the missing linkages in Taiwan's national innovation systems, based upon which policy implications are drawn out. Our study provides insights for new innovation policy instruments that are designed to address the problem of systems of inertia.