單一客戶之營運優劣勢分析-以某網路通訊廠商為例

The Analysis of Operation Strategy of Single Customer Business Model.- A Case Study of Networking Equipment Manufacturer.

網通代工廠為單一客戶提供代工服務,雙方長期往來的密切關係對創造業務穩定與獲利成長有相當重要的發展情況時;則該客戶對於該企業而言就是關鍵客戶,但當企業的關鍵客戶演變成佔企業營收比重過高的單一客戶時易衍生出較高的營運風險,尤其在客戶採購策略調整的狀態下,營運風險將隨之加大。本研究以個案研究方式及評鑑角度分析及探討單一客戶佔營收比重過高的個案公司營運發展之優劣勢,利用波特五力分析及SWOT了解個案公司其競爭優劣勢。由外而內探討其企業經營模式並歸納出近年來因環境變遷,組織與營運模式調整與所遭遇到的問題,並提出對策與建議。 本研究發現個案公司長期管理與單一客戶的顧客關係對公司業務穩定與獲利成長的關鍵成功因素有產品開發能力、製造技術與降低成本,才能維持高度的競爭力。企業要避免單一客戶的營收比重過高的風險時,廠商需要擁有相關資源能力的狀態下,取得採購及生產成本優勢,並透過「市場區隔」與「產品區隔」策略,避免和客戶的產品定位有正面衝突,才具有經營優勢較易成功。

This study focuses on single customer business model. This model has some pros and cons. For instance,a networking equipment company has an important customer and the revenue from this customer is the majority of this company. The advantage of this model is that company can concentrate on this big customer,but,on the other hand,the disadvantage is once this customer placing the order to other suppliers,the revenue will shink dramatically. This study uses case study to analyze the advantage and disadvantage of this business model. The senior managers of this company try to change this business model and hope to serve more customers but this decision needs more considerations because the biggest customers’ attitude. The findings show that if a networking equipment company has a majority customer whose revenue more than half of this company,this company must have cost advantage to compete with other companies. This company must carefully to maintain the relationship with this important customer and try to improve the R&D capabilities to take the order form this customer.

單一客戶; 營運模式; 競爭力; Single Customer; Business Model; Competition Forces