標題: 衛星發射載具系統計算機微控制器之研究

關鍵字: 衛星發射載具系統;計算機微控制器;可靠度控制;Satellite launching system;computer/micro-controller system;reliable control

摘要: 由於科技的日新月異,系統設備的規模、複雜程度及所投注的資金都大幅提昇。系統之安全性、可靠性及有效性乃格外受到重視。尤其是航空及太空等具有高危險性的特殊儀器機具,更可能由於系統的不穩定而導致重大災難。因此,這一類的任務通常被要求只許成功不許失敗。亦即系統的安全、可靠性及有效性都必須符合最嚴格的要求。本計畫將針對衛星發射載具系統計算機微控制器設計之相關議題進行研究,預計進行如下之研究項目: (1) 探討衛星發射載具系統計算機微控制器在設計上可能面對之系統先天限制,例如:電力供給、重量、體積、通訊頻寬及資料量等等。 (2) 探討上述之多重系統先天限制對系統計算機微控制器設計之影響與評估。研究一般可靠度控制理論在微電腦控制系統之適用性。 (3) 探討計算機微控制器控制元件,包括sensor、driver、memory及controller等redundancy之必要性與系統需求個數及其與性能要求之關係。 (4) 研究計算機微控制器之可靠度設計。 (5) 研究衛星發射載具系統計算機微控制器系統穩定度提昇之技術。

Due to the growing demands for system reliability in a highly automated industrial system and in aerospace missions, where repair and maintenance often can not be achieved immediately, the study of reliable control has become of paramount importance and has attracted considerable attention. In this project, we will investigate the following issues for the design of reliable computer/micro-controllers of a satellite launching system. Details are given below: (1) To study the possible constraints when design a computer/micro-controller of a satellite launching system. For example, the constraints on electrical power supply, weight, volume, baud rate of communication link and allowable data size. (2) To assess the effect of the constraints, as stated above, on computer/micro-controller, and to study the applicability of general reliable control theory to the hardware and software design of micro-computer system. (3) To study the necessity and the required number of system redundant components including sensor, driver, memory and controller to fulfill the reliability requirement, and to study the relationship between system performances and the number of redundancy. (4) To study the reliable control issues for the design of computer/micro-controller system. (5) To study the stability improvement technique for the computer/micro-controller of a satellite launching system.