標題: 淨水場水質異常應變輔導改善計畫

關鍵字: 自來水廠;操作效能評估;水質異常;water treatment plant;operational performance evaluation;water quality contingency

摘要: 國內部分地區自來水水源受到嚴重污染而導致淨水場操作無法有效處理污染物,淨水場供水特定水質發生異常之頻率高,如原水有機物含量過高,經淨水場加氯消毒後,致飲用水中三鹵甲烷含量超過飲用水水質標準限值或因地下水中砷及鐵、錳物質突增,導致淨水場供水水質無法符合飲用水水質標準,嚴重造成民眾飲用水安全之危害。

本研究計畫擬先對國內淨水場供水水質異常案例發生過程進行調查及成因分析,以建立緊急應變對策。此外,本研究將組織專家輔導團執行連江縣自來水廠之淨水場操作技術輔導,並進行五座淨水場之操作效能評估,提出淨水場供水水質改善策略。同時,各辦理一場淨水場人員實作教育訓練、淨水場營運問題座談會及淨水場供水水質改善對策說明會。另一方面,本研究計畫亦將協助水利署進行置放於新北市簡易自來水系統之薄膜過濾模組維護及相關水質檢驗,並協助進行五座簡易自來水場之查核及輔導工作,最後擬訂簡易自來水事業年度督導計畫,以供水利署查核及輔導簡易自來水事業之參考。

Source water for water treatment plants (WTP) in certain areas of Taiwan has been seriously contaminated, while the traditional operation of the WTP has been proven ineffectively in lowering the concentration of the contaminants. Therefore, water quality contingency occurs frequently. For example, when the raw water contains high level of organic matter, chlorination may produce trihalomethane exceeding the drinking water standard; or the sudden increase of the concentration of arsenic, iron and manganese in the groundwater may result in unacceptable drinking water quality and jeopardize the water safety of the residents.

This project will first investigate the case of water quality contingency and identify the main cause for poor water quality to establish the countermeasure for emergency response. In addition, a task force will be formed by water treatment professionals to provide technical assistance for the operation in the Lienchiang WTP and to evaluate the operation performance of five waterworks. Then, a training program will be conducted for water treatment operators. A symposium will be held to conclude the major operational problems of the Lienchiang WTP as well as to present the strategy for improving the drinking water quality of the Lienchiang WTP. In addition, this project will assist the Water Resources Agency (WRA) in the maintenance of the membrane filtration module of a local small water treatment system in New Taipei City and the inspection and guidance to five small water treatment systems. Finally, an annual supervision plan will be proposed to give WRA a guideline for inspection and guidance to small water treatment plants.