標題: 廣域免基地台式無線電系統在智慧型運輸系統之應用研究與實作(I)

關鍵字: 專用區域網路;智慧型運輸系統;無線區域網路;ad-hoc network;ITS;WLAN

摘要: 國家智慧型運輸之基礎建設(NITI)已經是行政院積極推動之國家型基礎建設之一。智慧型運輸系統(ITS)需整合電子、通訊、導航、資訊及控制等技術並加以應用,提昇運輸機動性、能源效率及環保,進而改善交通問題。目前行動通訊系統(含第三代)或無線區域網路(WLAN)要滿足ITS高移動速度及高傳輸速率的需求仍有所不足,尤其是面對交通阻塞、用路人大量使用行動通訊系統時。本計畫目的在研究具前瞻性廣域無基地台式的無線通訊系統應用於ITS。該通訊系統中的用戶或通訊節點均具有中繼的功能,且節點間傳輸具多路徑選擇的能力,能有效提升無線電頻率使用效率,達到低成本(無基地台建置費用,系統維運成本低)及高傳輸速率的目的。該系統如經實測,證實其效能,將可有效輔助ITS通訊平台之基礎建置,對我國ITS之推展與建置有相當之助益。

National Intelligent Transportation Information (NITI) is one of the National main Infrastructure contraction projects. Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) need to integrate heterogeneous technologies such as electronics, telecommunications, Information and control at improving with aiming transport transportation quality in many aspects, which include energy conservation mobility effectiveness and safety improvement. Although the advancement of mobile communication systems and technologies, are great, the preset systems such as WCDMA (3G) and WLAN (Wireless Location Area Network) are still facing difficulty in delivering satisfactory ITS services, which have the need of high mobility and high transmission speed, especially inner the situation of traffic jam and many related terminus used. The aim of this project is to explore the application of advanced ad-hoc networks in ITS. Every node in the networks not only act as a relay station but also does route planning, which may reach the goals of frequency efficiency exhalent, cost reduction ?HHH]no base stations needed?HHH^and high transmission speed. If the networks have been to effective, they will be useful in the implementation and deployment of ITS Information Communication platforms, which can speed up the realization of ITS in our country.