標題: 數位圖書館建置技術開發與移轉

關鍵字: 電子資源;數位圖書館;鏡射站;電子期刊聯合目錄;Electronic Resource;Digital Library;Mirror Site;Union Catalog for Electronic Journals

摘要: 隨著電腦硬體技術的成長和網際網路的普及,使得WWW版電子資源的建置在國內外受到相當程度的重視,科資中心更於87年8月起主導成立「全國電子資訊資源共享聯盟(CONCERT)」,期以集體談判的力量,讓國內圖書館能用合理的價格取得所需的WWW版電子資源。而為了改善Internet跨國傳輸速度緩慢的現況,科資中心並選擇部份資料庫,包含ISI、OVID、EI等,在國內建置鏡射站。 本計畫的任務在支持科資中心及CONCERT聯盟處理引進之電子資源的相關議題,主要工作項目有三: 1.	執行ISI、OVID、EI等三鏡射站的系統維護、資料更新及技術移轉。 2.	建置電子期刊聯合目錄。 3.	協助科資中心國外資源組維護CONCERT成員系統。

With the advancement of Internet and WWW, WWW-based electronic resources have attracted much attention around the world. In view of this, the Science and Technology Information Center (STIC) led the establishment of “Consortium on Core Electronic Resources in Taiwan (CONCERT)” in 1998. One purpose of CONCERT lies in leveraging group power to acquire WWW-based electronic resources cost-efficiently. Additionally, in order to expedite the access speed of WWW-based electronic resources, STIC selects a few WWW-based electronic resources to establish mirror sites locally, including the databases from EI, OVID, and ISI. The mission of this project is to support STIC and CONCERT handle issues related to electronic resources. The primary tasks include: 1.	Maintain the EI, OVID, and ISI mirror sites and update the data regularly. Additionally, transfer the related techniques to STIC. 2.	Develop the Union Catalog for Electronic Journals. 3.	Assist STIC in maintaining the CONCERT member system.