標題: 適用於W波段共焦面影像陣列天線的微波及毫米波前級關鍵零組件設計(I)

摘要: 在這個研究計畫中,我們將進行微波及毫米波前級之零組件的設計,以利於W波段共焦面影像陣列的開發。電路部分包含了W波段低雜訊放大器,功率放大器,毫米波及微波寬頻混頻器,主動式功率等分器,可調低通濾波器;以及在收發機陣列中必須的其他電路,例如:電壓控制震盪器,及相位調整器。此外我們還會探討韋瓦第天線及圓形號角天線,並發展適用於共焦面陣列天線的影像演算法。我們預計在一年半的時間內完成零組件的設計,之後專注於共焦面陣列的初步實現,及相關數學運算的發展。此研究對於生醫影像技術的進展將大有裨益;並將嘉惠未來車用雷達的發展,更進一步降低能源消耗;也有利於長距離寬頻無線通訊的研發。當然,對於科學量測儀器及偵測搜尋方面未來的影響也不容小覷。 目前所提的計畫,部分是奠基於以前所做的相關研究。誠然,我們之前所設計的電路多數沒有這麼高頻;即便是在毫米波段,整體功能上還有很大的改進空間。所以,我們期待這個研究計畫能強化及整合主動及被動電路,並根據系統晶片的設計原則,將頻率一舉提高到W波段。經由關鍵零組件的設計及共焦面影像陣列的初步驗證,兩年的時間當使我們爾後面對大型天線陣列時更有把握。我們將再尋求生醫或其他領域的專門意見,進行跨領域的合作。

In this research proposal we are going to work on the design of critical microwave and millimeter-wave front-end components suitable for the development of W-band focal-plane imaging array. These circuits include the W-band LNA, PA, millimeter-wave and microwave wideband mixers, active power splitter, tunable low-pass filter, microwave wideband LNA, and other circuits necessary for transceiver array such as VCO and phase-shifter. We will also explore the Vivaldi antenna and circular feed-horn; study and develop our own antenna imaging algorithm appropriate for focal-plane array applications. We plan to complete all the component design work within one-and-half years, and then focus on the realization of our prototypical focal-plane arrays and the related mathematics. This research will benefit the advancement of bio-medical imaging technology, driverless vehicular radar for high fuel efficiency, and even long-range broadband communication, not to mention its contribution to scientific instruments and security surveillance. Some of this proposed research work is based on our previous endeavors, though they were at much lower frequency or at millimeter-wave but with simpler functionalities, and demands more revision for perfection. Therefore, part of our research goal is to integrate and assimilate all these active and passive components and, in accordance with the system-on-chip mandate, extend the frequency range to W-band. With the in-time delivery of the critical circuits and the feasibility demonstration of the focal-plane arrays by the end of the two-year research period, we should be more technically matured in handling large arrays and will seek consultation with people in biomedical or other scientific communities for long-term interdisciplinary collaboration.