標題: 青少年情緒表露規則的發展:生氣情緒的表露、調節與後果預期的探究(I)

摘要: 在青少年時期,父母和同儕是主要的情緒社會化代理人。父母教導情緒的基本 課程,同時也傳遞文化中關於情緒表達的既定規則;而同儕則藉由分享相似的情緒 經驗,來建立同儕互動的情緒規範。 本研究計畫主要的目的,在探討不同發展階段的青少年,在與父母、同儕互動 時,其生氣的情緒表露規則與為了符合情緒表露規則所使用的情緒調節策略,是否 會因為個人內在的因素(譬如:性別、年齡、控制情緒的自我效能),以及外在因 素(譬如:互動的對象是父母或同儕、互動的情境)而有所差異。 本計畫預計以3 年的時間來進行研究目的的檢測。第一年將以結構訪問方式來 訪問60 位6 年級、8 年級和11 年級的學生,目的在獲取青少年與父母、同儕互動 時引發生氣情境的原型,以及情緒表露規則的內涵。第二年和第三年將根據第一年 所獲得的質性資料,編寫親子互動與同儕互動的情境腳本與相關的量表,繼而以實 驗設計混合問卷調查的方式,分年蒐集親子互動資料與同儕互動資料。第二年和第 三年各預計以北、中、南區1200 位6、8、11 年級的學生為受試樣本。第二年和第 三年的資料,將採用混合設計的變異數分析及線性模式分析的方法來驗證研究假 設。

Parents and peers are the major socialization agents of emotional development during adolescence. Parents teach adolescents basic courses of emotions, and deliver prescribed rules of emotional display within cultures, while peers share emotional experiences based on similarity and internalize emotional display norms within peer groups. The purposes of this study is to examine whether adolescents’ use of emotional display rules for anger and emotion regulation strategies vary as functions of adolescents’ internal factors such as age, sex and perceived self-efficacy, and external factors such as interaction audiences, and interaction situations. The study will be a 3-year study design. In the first year, structured interviews with 60 adolescents from sixth grade, eighth grade, and eleventh grade will be conducted to obtain basic information about the prototypes of anger situations for parent-adolescent vs. peer interaction, and about the nature of anger expressiveness and regulation. In the second and the third year, vignettes regarding the anger situations of parent-adolescent interaction and peer interaction will be developed as well as the measures of emotional regulation strategies and consequence expectancy of emotion expression. Twelve hundreds students from sixth, eighth, and eleventh grade will be administrated to the vignettes and other measures individually in the second and the third year. ANOVA/MANOVA with a mixed-factor design and linear model analysis will be used to analyze data.