標題: 多層顯示裝置的裸視立體影像合成技術

摘要: 裸視立體顯示技術雖然有許多種,但目前可量產的技術主要是使用液晶顯示器。這些產品最大的瓶頸是影像解析度降低(與視像數呈反比)。在測試相關的產品及研讀相關的論文之後發現:使用多層顯示裝置合成裸視立體影像有機會突破這些限制。它的優點是:不會因為增加視像數而降低影像解析度、大中小尺寸顯示裝置均可使用、與高解析度面板相比便宜許多、立體影像的深度及層次感優於單層顯示裝置。 我們的研究將以光場立體成像技術為基礎,探究在多層顯示裝置上合成裸視立體影像的演算法。預計用一般液晶、透明液晶和OLED實作多層顯示器以改良立體影像品質。所開發的演算法不只顯示靜態影像,還會充分運用繪圖處理晶片(GPU)的平行處理架構來加快速度以播放立體影片。

There are many autostereoscopic display technologies. LCD is the most practical device used in current glasses-free 3D products. The bottleneck of those products is trading resolution for more views. After testing related products and studying related patents and papers, we found autostereoscopic image synthesis on multi-layered display could be possible to break through those limitations. It has several advantages: no resolution sacrifice for views, applicable for large, medium and small displays, cheaper than high-resolution panels, and better 3D depth than single-layer LCD. Based on light field 3D imaging technologies, we will develop algorithms to synthesize glasses-free 3D images on multi-layered displays. The display will be built by general LCD, transparent LCD and OLED to improve 3D image quality. We will also investigate the possibility to play 3D video by using the fast parallel processing power of GPU.