標題: 可主動趨動及具有穩態的膽固醇液晶於電子書之應用

關鍵字: 低趨動電壓;膽固醇液晶;彩色電子閱讀器;多穩態;微突起結 構;low driving voltage;cholesteric liquid crystal;color e-reader;multi-stable;micro-protrusion

摘要: 本計畫將針對低趨動電壓之全彩膽固醇液晶,利用Oily streak 缺陷密度將 隨著電壓變化,直接影響反射率,缺陷密度將由微突起結構所控制。如此 選擇性反射之反射率可主動地被電壓所控制,即可達到表現色彩所需之灰 階能力,若要達到雙穩態狀態,則加大電壓至Focal conic state,由此可實 現膽固醇液晶盒可主動趨動及穩態的省電需求。發展全新的彩色電子閱讀 器技術,將針對不同基板之配向條件,電極設計及配向膜優化設計,讓色 飽和度提升,並可加速其在電場下之運動速度,並提供多穩態以提供更多 的色彩控制自由度,預期在計畫結束時可製作軟性膽固醇液晶顯示元件, 提供未來全彩電子閱讀器一新技術。

This research plan will focus on low driving voltage of full-color cholesteric liquid crystal (CLC). The reflective intensity can be adjusted by electric field via oily streak defects. The defect density can be altered by micro-protrusion. As a result, the gray scale ability can be achieved by active driving scheme. The new cell design, including different substrates, electrode pattern, and optimization of alignment surface, will improve the color saturation and accelerate the LC movement under electric field. The developing new technology will provide a solution for full color e-reader in the near future.