標題: 銀髮族健康行動與通訊之概念產品設計

關鍵字: 工業設計;銀髮族;橘色科技;industrial design;the aged;orange technology

摘要: 近年來,由於社會的快速變遷,我國早已進入高齡化社會。家庭結構從傳統的大 家庭演變成折衷式家庭,到現在的小家庭,老人獨居或僅與配偶同住的狀況有明顯增 加的趨勢。就65歲以上人口之長期照護需求來看,與子女同住比率僅一半,而且大部 分高齡者雖與家人同住,白天家屬工作時,高齡者獨處的時間仍然很多,是隱性半獨 自生活的老人,在此情況下,高齡者自理生活的情況增加。另外,除了身體狀況不佳、 需要照護的老人之外,其他身體健康的高齡者尤其在退休後,仍有許多閒暇時間從事 社交活動,但是隨者身體機能退化,影響到生活起居的便利性,於是適當的產品使之 享受樂活變得越加重要。 本研究將由高齡者之健康行動與通訊的概念設計為出發點,尋找潛在應用創新科 技的可能性,提出具前瞻性的創新構想。本研究與概念設計將從使用者出發,藉由深 入訪談、焦點團體和觀察法等,實際了解使用族群的問題點及需求。在確定問題點之 後,再進行一般的設計程序,設計出能夠增加老人福祉之產品。並希望在研究過程中 積極尋找合作廠商,更期望藉由本計畫,結合產業與學界力量開發出能真正打入消費 市場之產品。

Recently, due to the rapid social changes, Taiwan has already become an aging society. Family structure transforms from the traditional extended family to blended family then to the nuclear family. It is upward phenomenon that the aged live alone or live only with spouse. Only half of the populations over the age of 65 who need long-term care live with their children. Though most of the elderlies living with their family members, they still stay alone during the day while members are working. Under the circumstance, living with families doesn’t mean they are not always with them. As a result, that elderlies take care of themselves is an important issue. Besides the aged who need to be taken care of, the healthy ones, especially after retirement, still have a lot of leisure time for them to engage in social activities. But the degeneration of body functions makes them extremely inconvenient in daily lives. Therefore, designing appropriate products for the elderlies is undeniably important. This study will submit several conceptual designs which focus on action care and communication for health to find out the possibility of applying the potential innovative technology. The research and conceptual design will start from the user, through in-depth interviews, focus groups and observation, to understand the actual problems and needs. After defining the problems, it will go through general design procedure to design products that help the elder people. We will actively looking for cooperative companies during the process of the study, and also hope that, through this project, we can combined the power of academy with the technique of industry to develop products that can really break into the consumer market.