標題: 以多點式氫鍵為基礎在功能性高分子的應用( I )

關鍵字: 超分子;氫鍵;自組裝;奈米複合材料;發光二極體;Supramolecular;Hydrogen bond;Self-assembly;Nanocomposites;LED

摘要: 本計劃將延續個人實驗室在超分子作用力的基礎研究並導入更強的多點式氫鍵 作用力,調控其在高分子奈米材料的自組裝現象討論及應用方向,而其中包含了 三年的研究,分別描述如下: 第一年、從基礎研究到非共價系統的超分子識別特性,欲建造具類似嵌段式高分 子排列行為(block copolymer-like clusters),至今仍存在許多的挑戰。因此,我們 將結合具結構均一性的多面體聚矽氧烷(POSS)及聚胜肽(polypeptide)來製備以非 共價方式鍵結之新型超分子結構,本研究將著重在導入氫鍵作用力後對固態及液 態之探討,並進一步探索自組裝的型態與機制。 第二年、將藉由多點式氫鍵導入至纖維/奈米探管複合材料中,進而提升光學效 能。我們近年來著重在多點式氫鍵作用力之基礎研究上,若將氫鍵之特性導入高 分子複合材料之研究中,預期將可有以助於提升其探管分散性、光電特性及熱性 質。此外,我們將進一步應用在光電元件和金屬離子吸附等領域上。 第三年、我們將以超分子型的共軛聚合物及POSS為主體材料。這些材料能夠透 過互補氫鍵作用力形成球狀的分子結構,因此能有效大幅提升其光學和電致發光 之性能。本此提案,我們也將進一步擴大至不同光電領域上,如高性能發光二極 管(LED)和可繞式的元件,並將超分子型共軛高分子拓展至LED元件中的電動 傳輸、發光、電動阻擋及電子傳輸層。

In this project, we propose a new series of multiple hydrogen-bonded polymers and discuss the self-assembly behaviors by adjusting the strength of supramolecular interactions. These new materials will be employed to several fields and results of all anticipated research topics are summarized in the following: (I) Supramolecular assembly of designed α-helical polypeptide-based nanostructures: The first year, we combined the well-defined macromolecular architectures of polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane (POSS) and polypeptide to generate polymeric building blocks having distinct 3-D shapes for the self-assembling of supramolecular structures. There remain many aspects of forming block copolymer-like clusters transferred from binding and recognition events in fundamental research into non-covalent systems. Hence, this system is focusing on the hydrogen bonding effect with concomitant changes in bulk and solution states and further understands the morphology and mechanism of polymer self-assembly. (II) Hydrogen-bonding in polymer/carbon nanotube blends: The second year, the utilization of multiple hydrogen bonding events between the fiber matrix and carbon nanotubes (CNTs) is promising for further improvement in electronic performance. In the last three years, we concentrated on multiple hydrogen bonded interactions. Therefore, we would like to extend our previous experience on supramolecular interaction to the area of polymer nanocomposites. In earlier stage, we focus on preparing a series of supramolecular polymer/CNTs and further investigations the influence of suramolecular concentration, dispersion, and hydrogen bonding in functionalized CNT composites. Recently, we will explore further applications in electronic device and metal ion adsorption. (III) Supramolecular π-conjugated materials: The third year, we would like to prepare DNA-based conjugated polymer and supramolecular POSS, respectively. These materials are able to interact with each other to form a star-like structure through complementary pairing and exhibits improved solution processing, optical and electroluminescence properties. In this project, now we would like to further extend our studies for applications in areas such as high performance light-emitting diode (LED) and flexible device. It would provide positive contribution on preparation of supramolecular conjugated polymer to serve as hole-transporting, light-emitting, hole-blocking, and electron-transporting layers in LED devices.