標題: 奈米國家型科技計畫辦公室運作計畫(IV)

關鍵字: 奈米科技;國家型科技計畫

摘要: 奈米科技已被當代經濟學家歸類為第四波工業革命,成為全球各先進國 家積極投入資源的科研項目之一,我國奈米科技的研發透過「奈米國家型科 技計畫」執行至今9 年來,在產、官、學、研的合作與努力之下,部分項目 已具有國際級水準的成果,學術卓越計畫研發成果可媲美歐洲各國研究水 準,中小學到大學的人才培育計畫業已培養完整人力資源,由經濟部工業局 所執行之「奈米技術產業化推動計畫」所建立起的「奈米標章」授證制度, 更可促進奈米相關產業的發展,使產品具有高級品質形象以提升國內外市場 競爭力。整體而言,奈米國家型科技計畫之執行在台灣的經濟與產業競爭力 上,已有顯著的影響。為強化並持續此一影響於台灣產業之應用,並帶動重 要的民間投資及衍生產值,奈米國家型科技計畫第二期(2009-2014)規劃了六 大重點領域方向:前瞻研究領域、奈米電子/光電技術領域、能源與環境技 術領域、材料與傳統產業領域、生醫農學應用領域、儀器設備研發領域;以 及持續推動各部會署重要政策執行計畫,包括(1)環境、安全、與健康議題 計畫,(2)人才培育,(3)奈米標準,(4)奈米標章,(5)產學研合作,以及(6) 國際合作等。 目前奈米國家型科技計畫執行至第二期的第三年。經由計畫之執行,已 陸續帶動製造業生產許多新興產品,不僅為高科技產業提升市場價值,更為 傳統產業增值。例如:奈米材料、工具、方法、儀器設備等技術開發,已成 功加速醫療檢測與治療的相關研究。而綠色奈米技術與奈米電子技術之研究 成果,亦陸續促成環境、能源、資訊通信等領域的產品創新與品質提升。奈 米技術是提升台灣競爭力的關鍵科技,有助於台灣轉型為高附加價值中心。 而在第二期計畫之推動,除奈米技術的產業應用與研發上,持續創造更多的 民生應用與產業價值,更將關注EHS (Environment, Safety, and Health)之相 關議題,以提升民眾的生活品質與安全。 第二期奈米國家型科技計畫將更致力於奈米技術之產業化推動,包括奈 米電子、奈米生醫、及奈米光電等關鍵領域之技術開發、核心設施建置與分 享運用、擴大產業人才培育與深化國際合作之推動。希冀促進國內奈米技術 的產學合作、媒合奈米技術的產業應用,以達成「奈米科技產業化」之終極 目標。相信未來十年內,奈米科技將會是促進我國產業再成長的重要動力來 源,在奈米電子、奈米光電、儲存技術、機械產業、檢測服務業、奈米構裝、 傳統產業、纖維產業、顯示器、能源產業、生醫產業等相關產業,將因奈米 國家型科技計畫的推動與執行而更加蓬勃發展。

The National Program on Nanotechnology (NPNT) is now carried out for the third year of the Phase II. NPNT Phase II is committed in promoting commercialization, including technology development in the areas of nanoelectronics, nano-bio, and nano optoelectronics, common core facility establishments, education program, and international collaboration. Through the program execution, various newly developed products and technologies have brought up the market value of high-tech industry but also made a great impact on traditional industry in terms of product revolution and quality promotion. For instance, research developments in green nanotechnology and nanoelectronic technique such as self-terminated oligomer with branched architecture (STOBA), flexible display using de-bonding layer technique and fuel cell with chemical hydride catalyst…etc. have facilitated Taiwan-product innovation and quality excellence in the areas of environment, energy, and information technology and communication. Nanotechnology, in fact, is the key technology in improving the competences of Taiwan industry, which aids the island in transforming into a high value-added economic center. In addition, with the continuing increase of numerous livelihood application and product value that industrial application and research on nanotechnology techniques bring about, the program has focused more on topics related to EHS (Environment, Safety, and Health) in order to improve the quality of life and safety. It is to be convinced that, within a decade, nanotechnology under the promotion and execution of the NPNT will become the nation’s main thrust of the prospective industrial re-growth in the fields of nanoelectronics and optoelectronics, traditional industry, energy industry and bio-medical industry.