標題: 電控表面張力之液晶聚合物薄膜之物理研究與應用開發

摘要: 近年來本實驗團隊獨家開發出可電控水濕性之液晶聚合物薄膜。液晶聚合物薄膜操作機 制為:液晶分子苯環面及cyano-group 端具不同的表面張力,因此我們可由控制液晶分 子排列方向來控制液晶聚合物薄膜的水濕性,並調整液晶聚合物薄膜表面張力空間分 布,來控制表面上水珠移動。我們已實現了多種應用,例如不須偏振片之顯示器、液體 透鏡、及精蟲感測器等。我們目前利用Chibowski’s film pressure model 及meta-state cassie’s model 可簡單由巨觀方式求微觀的液晶分子表面張力,但是微觀的液晶分子表面 張力與液晶分子軸向角度(orientation)之關聯,還是未知,此外,液滴與液晶分子的 adhesion force 與液滴-液晶分子間dispersion force 及dipole force 有關,仍需探討。我們 還須以實驗與理論方式探討液滴-液晶分子間的作用力:dipole-dipole force、induced dipole-induced dipole force 及induced dipole-dipole force。此基礎表面物理的討論有助於 我們開發更多光電應用。因此,本計畫書將分成六個子計畫進行: 1.液晶聚合物薄膜之表面張力物理探討 2.利用液晶聚合物薄膜之血液張力感測與相關疾病之感測 3.利用液晶聚合物薄膜之血清感測(含三酸甘油脂與高密度膽固醇之感 測) 4.利用液晶聚合物薄膜之藍相液晶長晶物理研究 5.利用液晶聚合物薄膜之電控液晶透鏡之開發設計與相關應用 6.利用液晶聚合物薄膜之聚光型太陽能電池應用 此計劃書可以幫助我們更加了解液晶聚合物薄膜表面之物理機制並開發出新的應 用,此外更可提供現有之液晶顯示器相關產業新方向與想法,以開創設計新的液晶 光電元件應用。

Electrically tunable wettability of liquid crystal and polymer composite film (LCPCF) has been developed in our group these years. The main mechanism is that the surface tensions of biphenyl/triphenyl and terminal cyano-group of liquid crystals are different. As a result, the wettability of LCPCF changes with the change of the orientations of liquid crystal molecules. The droplet can be manipulated on LCPCF by a spatially distribution of surface tensions of LCPCF based on LC orientations. The experiments have been demonstrated and several applications have been realized, such as polarizer-free displays, liquid lenses, and sperm testing devices. The simple surface model of LCPCF has been developed based on cassie’s equation, Wenzel’s equation, Chibowski’s film pressure model and meta-state cassie’s model. The surface tension of LCPCF can be estimated in experiments. We also can estimate the surface tension of the terminal group and the core of LC molecules by using the macroscopically measured surface tension of LCPCF. However, the microscopic orientation of LC molecules under electric field related to the surface tension of LC molecules is still unknown. In addition, the adhesion force between LC and a fluid is related to the interactions between fluid and LC, such as dipole-dipole force, induced dipole-induced dipole force, induced dipole-dipole force. Therefore, we will start from the investigations of microscopic interactions meanwhile develop five applications based on the surface model we have. In this proposal, we propose 6 sub-projects:1. The investigations of physics of surface tension of LCPCF. 2. The sensing of surface tensions of human blood cells using LCPCF and related disease sensing. 3. The sensing of serums of human blood using LCPCF, including triglycerides and high density lipoproteins. 4. The physical study of crystal growth of blue phase liquid crystals using LCPCF. 5. Develop and design electrically tunable liquid crystal lenses using LCPCF and the applications. 6. The concentration photovoltaic system using LCPCF as a light modulator. This proposal can help in understanding more about the physics of LCPCF and also help in designing many applications. This proposal will provide the liquid crystal display industries lots of applications of liquid crystals and may be the reference of products of the next generation.