標題: 獨立董事對公司經營績效與風險影響之實證研究-以2008全球金融危機為例

關鍵字: 公司治理;董事會組成;經營績效;經營風險;資訊透明度;獨立董事;獨立董事 專業背景;Corporate Governance;Board Composition;Firm Performance;Independent directors;Information Transparency;Professional Background of Independent Directors;Systematic Risk

摘要: 台灣上市櫃公司獨立董事的設立制度,是近十年來公司治理制度的重大改革。二零零八 年整體外部經營環境發生了全球金融風暴巨大的變動,獨立董事設立的有效與否立即受到考 驗。本研究利用二零零八年台灣上市公司的資料做為研究樣本,納入獨立董事專業背景以及 公司資訊透明度等兩個影響董事會運作的因子,共同探討獨立董事的設立,在不同的專業背 景以及公司資訊透明度的狀況下,對於公司經營績效以及經營風險之影響。本研究之初步實 證結果發現,獨立董事之設立及獨立董事不同的專業背景,對於公司之經營績效有著顯著的 影響;同時在不同的資訊透明程度下,獨立董事的設立及其專業背景對於公司的風險也有著 不同的影響。本研究的結果顯示,當公司經營高層在挑選獨立董事的組成時,若能組合不同 專業背景之成員將使得公司的經營與決策品質更加提升。

All the listed corporations in Taiwan were required to incorporate independent directors in the board according to Taiwan Corporation’s constitutions after January 2007. Does it really matter when this regulation has been enforced? This research used the sample of listed corporations from Taiwan in year 2008, when the global financial storm occurred to explore the relationship between the setting of independent directors and the firm performance and systematic risks. Using the information transparency as a moderator, the preliminary research found that the setting of independent directors and the specific professional background of independent directors have positive effects on promoting the firm’s performance. In addition, when the information transparency and the independent directors’ background are incorporated in the model, we found that it has the positive effects on reducing the firm’s systematic risk.