標題: 以資源基礎觀點分析華文網路新聞之競爭優勢

摘要: 入口網站新聞搶地盤,專業新聞網站的競爭優勢何在?根據Nielsen,中國互聯網實驗 室,台灣創市際市場研究,和Google Doubleclick 等機構的資料顯示,入口網站挾其 功能強大,服務多元,使得美國的Yahoo News,台灣的Yahoo 奇摩新聞,中國的騰訊 新聞,和香港的Yahoo 新聞,全都躍居各地區新聞類網站排名第一名。更諷刺的是, 由於經營領域專業不同,入口網站的新聞內容都是仰賴專業新聞媒體提供,形成了專 業新聞網站自己與自己競爭的弔詭局面。因此,本研究企圖以資源基礎觀點的角度, 其定義包含系統性財產資源,系統性知識資源,特殊性財產資源,和特殊性知識資源 四個構面,聚焦中國,香港,台灣三個地區,找出並比較影響華文新聞網站競爭優勢 的來源。在研究方法方面,本研究將採用半結構訪談法和修正式德菲法進行兩階段資 料蒐集,以中港台新聞網站之高階主管為研究對象,比較和歸納專家們最重視的關鍵 資源,進而發展出華文網路新聞市場之競爭優勢指標。

Portals emerge as dominant source for online news, so do professional news Websites still have competitive advantage? According to traffic metrics companies, Nielsen, Chinalabs, InsightXplorer, and Google’s Doubleclick, portal sites have become people’s top news source in many countries such as United States, China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong. Thus, based on resource-based view of the firm, the present study attempts to explore and compare the competitive advantage among Chinese news Websites. Specially, the study will adopt semi-structural interviews and Delphi method to study news sites’s informants and will construct an index of competitive advantage for Chinese news Websites.