標題: 竹塹客家地方社群的界線、認同和社會過程:宗教儀式的象徵、轉換與行動(三)

關鍵字: 象徵;界線;認同;儀式;竹塹;symbol;boundary;identities;ritual;Jhucian

摘要: 儀式經由高度的典型性和豐富的象徵手法引領社群成員體驗社群性、維持社群界線,並在社會場域的擴展過程中,進行認同的轉換、維持和擴增。亦即儀式的象徵對應於社會過程,而社會過程又對應於社會場域的擴展,以及社群範疇的擴大,在其中象徵亦隨之轉變屬性、語氣和溝通模式。人群在這條社會過程的軸線上建構多層的社會實在(social reality),個人也在其中體驗一連串的實存形塑(ontological formation),在相對應的時空和身體感的互動中,建構社會關係和認識論(epistemology),生產了不同的社會認同和社群感,如家庭、地方社群、區域和族群社群。 本研究不僅將針對此地域內之地方社會之傳統儀式進行象徵與社會過程的解碼,也將記錄儀式在區域內的轉變,經由儀式活動祭祀物件以及祭祀群體的改變,進行象徵的比較。由此探索象徵語言、社群界線、社群認同、社會認知和人的實存(ontology)之間光譜的相對應。

The members of locality experience the community and maintain its boundary by symbols throughout the ritual. It’s a real social process in accordance with the social expansion within it the symbols inform the formation and the transformation of identities. Throughout this social process, people construct the social realities, embody the ontological formation, sense the places and produce the multiple identities. This study will explore the above issues through the ritual’s symbol, symbolic transformation and act occurring in the gradually integrated communities.