標題: 從粵莊到客莊,1850-1950:社會秩序、商品經濟與家庭倫理的變遷

關鍵字: 歷史;佛教;家庭;客家;History;Buddhism;Family;Hakka

摘要: 這個研究計劃擬以微型的村落歷史為出發點, 以社會史的視野從事地方歷史的寫作。其目的是希望一個濃密的社區歷史的研究與寫作的過程,對台灣社會與民間的歷史進行深入的理解。研究計劃一方面要透過對微型村落中所產生的一些基本議題進行討論,包括了族群移民的歷史,社會組織的運作、村廟的形成,以及官方對山區土地政策的施行的改變等等,並將此一結構性的大歷史內容放在村落與家庭運作的層面來予以討論,也就是說,移墾的台灣作為一個以土地開發追求商業資本的社會,那麼,社會秩序的形成與維持如何在村落與家庭層面被建立起來。其討論重點可分為二部份:第一部份探討社區的時間與大歷史的時間二者之間的區別,將針對宗族社會、墾隘制度、信仰圈的形成以及市場經濟等層面來對不同層次的社會以及其時間結構提出討論。第二部份是透過族譜與契約建立村落的基本歷史架構,採用除戶簿與地籍資料建立基本的家庭、人口、遷徙、婚姻與土地財產等資料,討論婚姻關係、家庭秩序與勞動分配等家戶形成的基礎與原則。此二者共同面對的是二股不同的力量,一股追求以土地關係建立穩定的社會關係,一股是追求更多的生存機會,在適當的時機與商品經濟與政治變動重組新的社會秩序,進而成為一般庶民日常生活的倫理關係。研究的目的是希望透過此二個動力的相互衝擊與妥協對台灣社會史有更深一層的理解。

This proposed project discusses the historical process of establishment and transition of social order in Sanwan township, Maioli county. One of the central concerns in the project is how the social orders in Taiwan societies, as migrating and reclaiming societies in which the commercial capitals were purchased mainly through land reclamation, be formed and maintained, and how it be built up in the levels of villages and families. Compared with the relatively stable relationships based on relations through lands, another kind of power which resulted in social transition is also concerned in the project. For chasing human subsistence, through a re-organization with changes of commercial economy and political regimes, new social orders emerged and gradually became the ethics in the daily life of the local people. Through discussion on the impacts and negotiation between the two kinds of power, a deeper understanding of the histories of Taiwan societies is aimed to be carried out.