標題: 送氣分調之跨語言研究

摘要: 本研究調查台語,國語及英語之母音基頻與其聲母送氣之間的交互影響。子音會影響鄰近母音的音質及聲調,其中最廣被研究的為漢語有聲聲母所導致的聲調分歧-有聲聲母降低韻母的基頻,此現象也造成了古漢語四調轉八調。反觀聲母送氣對聲調的影響,其研究則在不同語言中得到極為分歧的結果,至今學界仍對此現象無一定論。根據本研究團隊的初步研究指出,送氣聲母會提高聲調的調頭部分,但此升調現象在不同發音人性別的結果中略有不同。本研究主張前人研究之分歧結果與標的語言本身: 聲調或非聲調;實驗方法: 基頻取樣,以及基頻在調首的測量方法與標準;發音人語速: 語速與送氣長度呈反相關,因而可能影響實驗的結果;以及發音人之聲帶特性:本研究前導研究顯示男女發音者表現有顯著不同 。根據以上論點,本研究計畫以系統性的實驗方法,對非聲調語言(英語),聲調語言(國語及台語)做跨語言的整合型研究。其中,國語與台語的比較能進一步釐清此送氣分調現象是否因標的語言的聲調數目而有不同程度的影響。我們將以共存於此三標的語言的聲母,韻母,及音節結構作為語料;以一致的語音及統計分析以達標準分析流程。此外,以軟體調控發音人發音之語速,並在統計分析中加入發音人基頻進行共變數分析。實驗目的為釐清此現象是否存在語言專一性(language specific),並嘗試以實驗方法,語速控制,以及發音人的內在聲帶特質解開過往研究結果分歧的現象。本計劃第一年將進行國語與台語的實驗,標準化實驗模式後將在第二年在與合作單位(美國堪薩斯大學語音暨心理語言學研究室)進行英語發音人的第二階段研究。

The perturbation effect on fundamental frequency (F0) by voiceless aspirated and unaspirated prevocalic obstruents is investigated in Mandarin, Min-nan Chinese, and English. It is a well-known effect that the F0 at the onset of a vowel is significantly higher after a voiceless consonant than after a voiced consonant. However, conflicting results have been published for the effect which voiceless aspirated and voiceless unaspirated consonants have on the F0 of following vowel. The present study aims to develop a cross-linguistic study with a rigorous experimental design, in order to test for possible factors which cause these conflicting results. The major factors of interest are gender/intrinsic F0 of subjects and speaking rate. Another goal is to directly compare the perturbation effect across languages with different suprasegmental features - nontonal language - English; tonal languages with small tone inventory - Mandarin (4 tones), and tone languages with larger tone inventory - Minnan Chinese (7 tones). The present study aims to investigate possible modulating factors which cause the conflicting results in the field. The research on Mandarin and Minnan Chinese will be the focus of the first year while the component of English will be conducted at the University of Kansas (USA) in the second year.