標題: 新穎多功能型之金屬氧化物半導體薄膜電晶體於軟性顯示技術的應用

關鍵字: 金屬氧化物薄膜電晶體;系統整合型面板;撓曲;光感測器;AMOS-TFTs;system-on-panel;flexible;photosensor

摘要: 本計畫將利用三年時間,從功能元件、週邊驅動電路、進而延伸至軟性顯示等三大研究階段來完成「新穎多功能型之金屬氧化物半導體薄膜電晶體於軟性顯示技術的應用」的開發。金屬氧化物半導體具有高載子移動率、高透光率、製程簡單、以及低溫成膜等特性,使其在軟性顯示技術應用上具有極大的潛力與技術前瞻性。為了實現系統面板的目標,整合畫素薄膜電晶體元件與週邊功能電路(包含:驅動單元、記憶體元件與感測單元)的技術發展就顯得格外地重要。但由於各功能元件的製程與結構皆不盡相同,大幅增加整合製作的難度。因此本計畫預計開發金屬氧化物薄膜電晶體式的各類顯示週邊功能元件,可顯著降低製程與電路設計的複雜性,大幅提高低耗能系統面板整合技術實現的可行性。第一年我們將發展金屬氧化物薄膜電晶體式的光感測元件,開發出可偵測環境光亮度的光感測器元件,並將訊息回饋給顯示系統以控制顯示面板背光源的強度,進而達到節能之綠色顯示技術的目標。第二年的研究將著重於發展薄膜電晶體式的非揮發性記憶體元件並應用於畫素內建記憶體(Memory in Pixel;MIP)技術,同時也將於面板上開發畫素陣列週邊掃描驅動電路(Gate Driver on Array)。最後將前兩年所發展的各式元件關鍵技術應用於軟性顯示技術中,探討各種撓曲應力與形變對各功能元件的特性影響,並建立理論機制與模型,以期成功發展低耗能之功能整合型可撓式金屬氧化物薄膜電晶體顯示關鍵技術。

This three-year project will be proposed to study “Amorphous metal-oxide-semiconductor thin film transistors-based functional devices for flexible display applications”. Amorphous metal-oxide-semiconductors (AMOSs) have been attracting substantial attention in recent years as candidate materials for the use in thin film transistors (TFTs) in display technology due to the characteristics of high carrier mobility, transparent to visible light, easy to fabrication, and can be deposited at room temperature. System-on-panel (SoP) concept has been proposed to enable various functional devices, such as driver, sensor, memory and controller devices, to be integrated on a single panel for achieving high-performance, low-cost and more compact display products. To realize the SoP technology, the electronic devices with different functions are preferred to have the same or similar device structure for manufacture with ease. In this project, we will start with the development of high efficiency AMOS-TFT and TFT-based photosensor, which can be applied to sense the ambient light brightness and then adjusting the backlight intensity for the power-saving green displays. The 2nd-year research work will focus on AMOS TFT-based memory for memory in pixel (MIP) technology. Also, gate driver on array (GOA) consisted of AMOS-TFTs will be developed. Finally, all the functional devices developed in previous years will be integrated to the flexible display substrates. The effects of mechanical strains and operation reliability on all AMOS TFT-based functional devices will be investigated for successful development of power-saving SoP flexible displays.