標題: 開發奈米磁振造影與核醫雙功能造影劑

關鍵字: 磁振造影;奈米鐵;MRI

摘要: 磁振造影(Magnetic Resonance Imaging,MRI)在近年來已成為一門重要診斷工具。故本實驗室在原有製作MRI之T2對比劑(氧化鐵奈米粒子,iron oxide nanoparticle)的技術上,積極的開發iron oxide nanoparticle在其他領域的運用。如: 與分子影像技術結合,作為奈米醫學藥物 (nanomedicine)。它的最大優點是增加在體內循環時間,使藥物更能有效傳送到病灶,及減少傳送途中,正常細胞之吸收藥物量。 延續去年的經驗,我們想利用oleic acid、dextran與PEG等生物相容性材料 來包覆iron oxide core,製備親水或疏水性之氧化鐵奈米粒子。並結合分子影像技 術將其製作成具目標化的奈米磁振造影對比劑。並作產品性質測定:Z-average diameter、 Zeta-potential、20 MHz Relaxometer之R1(T1)和R2(T2)測定、TEM觀察奈米粒子外型、紅外線光譜儀(FT-IR)及紫外光/可見光光譜儀(UV/Vis)測定、生物效應與毒性試驗、X-ray粉末繞射鑑定核心結晶形態、MRI體內(in-vivo)影像實驗研究等初步藥物篩選。

Recently, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) have become the leading tools for imaging fine details of anatomy as well as physiology. Hence, Superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO) nanoparticles have been used extensively in recent decades as drug carriers to improve pharmacokinetic properties or the bioavailability of the drug or to deliver hydrophobic drugs. Iron oxide nanoparticles are of considerable interest in nanoscience and nanotechnology because of their nanoscale dimensions, nontoxic nature, and superior magnetic properties. Potential applications of iron oxide nanoparticles in biomedical sciences have been extensively reviewed. We will use superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO) nanoparticles as MRI T2 contrast agent. Firstly, the hydrophilic and/or hydrophobic SPIO nanoparticles will be synthesized via coating with oleic acid and/or PEG. Then, targeted special probe superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO) as a targeting T2 weighted agent for MRI. Their features will be characterized by z-average diameter, zeta potential, MRI parameters of r1, r2, X-ray, TEM and MRI study.