近紅外光感測器用之高靈敏度共軛高分子/奈米顆粒複合材料

High Sensitivity Conjugated Polymer/ Nanoparticle Nanocomposite for near IR Sensor Applications

本計劃的主要目的在於發展以延長共軛高分子/奈米顆粒形成之奈米複合材料製造高靈敏度近紅 外光偵測器之元件與特性探討,工作範圍包含了合成具有能隙小於1.3 電子伏特且具紅外光吸收之共 軛高分子,並利用靜電組裝法制備金/二氧化矽核殼顆粒與膠體化學方法來製造金奈米棒與PbSe 量子 點奈米顆粒。主要構思為利用具表面電漿共振效應之金奈米顆粒棒及具紅外光吸收之PbSe 量子點奈 米顆粒與所合成之高分子結合形成共軛高分子/奈米複合材料,藉此來提升紅外光感測器之靈敏度與熱 穩定性。在高分子材料的合成方面,主要以共軛性高分子為主幹,連結染料分子或無機粒子以增加紅 外光吸收範圍。 最後我們期望將金/二氧化矽核殼顆粒、金奈米棒或PbSe 量子點奈米顆粒與高分子結合形成共軛 高分子/奈米複合材料,再利用濕式製程技術如spin casting、ink jet printing、screen printing 以及 micro-molding 塗佈在電極上並製成元件,並測量其元件特性。

In the proposed research, we plan to fabricate high sensitivity near IR sensor with nanoparticle/ conjugation polymer nanocomposites and analyzing the characterization of the devices.The work for this project involves synthesizing conjugation polymer which have low band gap (less than 1.3 eV) and IR absorption. Additionally, we plan to synthesize gold nanorods and PbSe quantum dots by colloid chemical method. The main objective of this project is to utilize gold nanorods with surface plasmon resonance effect and IR-absorption PbSe nanoparticles, then to combine with conjugation polymer to enhance sensitivity and thermal stability of IR sensor consist of nanoparticle/ conjugation polymer nanocomposites. For the polymer synthesizing, a series of polymer materials with high absorption coefficient and broad infrared absorption spectrum. The main strategy of the project is to incorporate dye molecules or inorganic particles onto conjugated polymer backbone via physical or chemical absorption to increase the range of IR absorption spectrum. Meanwhile, the effect of composition, dye structure, the shape, size and content of inorganic particles on the characteristics of absorption spectrum of materials will be explored. We plan to use synthesized conjugation polymer, which have low band gap (less than 1.3 eV) and nanoparticles by this project to form nanocomposites for near IR sensor device fabrication and measure the characterization.

表面電漿共振效應; 核殼顆粒; 共軛高分子