標題: THz醫學影像系統及元件---子計畫五:應用微機電之兆赫波導設計(I)

關鍵字: THz;微機電技術;覆晶技術;接地共平面波導;轉換結構;THz訊號源;THz;MEMS;flip-chip bonding;GCPW;transition structure;and THz signal source.

摘要: 本計劃在於研究使用微機電異質整合技術,在矽製程半導體上進行波導與天線設計與製 作,應用在兆赫波(次毫米波,或T-射線)影像系統,達到非侵入式或近距離偵測目的。 利用T-射線頻段特性,可以有甚佳的接析度,而半導體技術更可以提高系統的可攜帶性 與降低成本。但受限於訊號功率產生的大小仍然相當有限,因此高效能的訊號傳輸相當 重要。在此頻段,電路區塊間的連接及訊號發射與接收的被動元件結構設計,必須考慮 半導體製程特性,設計適當結構。波導與不連續介面位置,除了阻抗,電磁場型的匹配 也是很重要,而天線設計也對訊號成像與接收有很大關係。被動元件的設計將分析傳統 平面型式與三維型式結構的特性,以達到最佳化效能,也將配合相關子計畫開發新式適 合影像系統結構。而所設計的結構將開發微機電技術進行實作,及量測驗證。在整合時, 可以利用已開發的系統封裝設計平台驗證設計流程,大幅降低複雜度,簡化難度。

This project is focused on the design and fabrication of waveguide and antenna structures in silicon semiconductor technology for the imaging systems of terahertz wave (sub-millimeter wave, T-ray) to achieve non-invasive or short-range detection. T-ray provides very good sensitivity for high resolution; semiconductor technologies offer cost-effectiveness and portability. The generated power is still very limited by solid-state technologies. As such, efficient power transmission becomes very important. In this frequency band, the designs of interconnections and passive-component structures shall take into consideration the semiconductor property. In addition to the impedance matching, the electromagnetic field matching is also very critical at the discontinuity interface. Antenna design is also considerable to signal receiving and imaging. Passive-component design will rely on the characterization of traditional planar and 3-D structures to optimize the component efficiency. This project will coordinate with related subprojects to develop new imaging system architectures. The designed architecture will be implemented, measured and verified with MEMS technology. Integrated with other subprojects, the design and verification flow, which were developed by the System-in-Package technique, will be applied to greatly reduce the complexity and difficulty.