多媒體數位版權管理新技術與應用之研究(I)

A Study on New Techniques and Their Applications for Multimedia Digital Rights Management(I)

隨著數位時代的進展,各種數位媒體的版權管理變得非常重要。本計畫定名為「多 媒體數位版權管理新技術與應用之研究」,是「數位典藏與數位學習國家型計畫」的一 環,計畫內容包含:設計一個「多媒體數位版權管理與驗證中心」網站,以及開發多項 「數位版權管理(digital rights management, DRM)」之技術與服務。 本團隊過去多年利用資訊隱藏方法,已發展出多項保護影像與視訊註解及版權資訊 的技術,及一套整合此等技術的「資訊保護家InfoProtector」應用軟體,可處理BMP、 JPG、GIF 以及TIFF 影像與MPEG-4 視訊。本計畫前身(去年)延伸此一成果,已發展出 上述中心網站的雛形,並開發網路版的「資訊保護家」,以及研發出數項數位版權管理 與服務技術。 本期三年計畫中將再接續研發,將處理對象將延伸至更多新的多媒體格式,推出更 多符合社會及科技需求的DRM 技術與服務,使上述中心與資訊保護家的功能與應用更 為完備。更詳言之,本計畫將以三年時間完成以下研究主題及研發項目: 一、「多媒體數位版權管理與驗證中心」之建構與網站之設計 第一年:1. 驗證用資料庫的建構 2. 線上資訊保護家與資料庫之結合 3. 多媒體驗證流程之建構 第二年:1. 驗證付費電子化之探討 2. 驗證中心之推廣 3. 本網站與其他媒體網站之連結 第三年:1. 中心DRM 工作之拓展 2. 網站系統的安全保護 3. 版權違反之網路搜尋 4. 網站世界化之發展 二、DRM 技術之研發 第一年:1. 以多媒體作秘密傳輸 2. 複製已認證過影像之防止 3. 多媒體連續加浮水印之防止 第二年:1. 多媒體秘密分享服務 2. 手機相片加DRM 浮水印作版權保護與驗證 3. 手機視訊版權保護及下載觀看之管控 第三年:1. HD photo 影像之版權保護 2. 以藝術畫為媒介之秘密傳輸 3. XPS 格式檔案之保護與內容驗證 三、DRM 服務之開發 第一年:1. PDF 之版權保護、散佈控管與破壞驗證 2. CSS 網頁之保護 3. 引用文句之保護與驗證 4. 一般網頁文字內容之保護 第二年:1. Blog 內容的保護 2. BBS 文章之保護 3. 電腦程式原始碼的保護 4. 投影片版權及內容之保護 第三年:1. 網頁竄改之即時自動驗證 2. 以分享技術作PDF 檔案之管理 3.WORD 檔案的版權保護與內容驗證

With the advance of digital era, the management of the rights of various digital media is becoming more and more important. Being entitled “A Study on New Techniques and Applications of Multimedia Digital Rights Management (DRM)”and proposed as part of the National Project of Digital Archiving and Learning, this project includes mainly the design of a website for a center for management and authentication of the digital rights of multimedia, and the development of several techniques and services about digital rights management. Based on the use of information hiding techniques, the research group of this project in the past has developed many techniques for protecting the annotation data and copyright information of images and videos, as well as a software package named InfoProtector, which integrates these techniques and is applicable to BMP, JPG, GIF images and MPEG-4 videos. In the last year, the former project of this tried to extend the achievement and has completed the developments of a prototype of the above-mentioned DRM authentication and management center, a network version of the InfoProtector, and several techniques for digital rights management and services. In the coming three years, this project will continue the research, deal with more new-type multimedia, and develop more DRM techniques and services which meet the need of the society and technology, making the functions and applications of the above-mentioned center and InfoProtector more complete. In more detail, this project will try to carry out research works of the following topics and items: (A) Construction of “Multimedia DRM and Authentication Center” and its website 1st year: 1. Construction of a database for authentication services 2. Integration of online InfoProtector and the database 3. Establishment of a multimedia authentication process 2nd year: 1. Investigation of electronic payment for authentication 2. Promotion of the DRM center’s services 3. Extending linkages of the web site to others 3rd year: 1. Extension of DRM services 2. Security protection of the website system 3. Online search of digital rights violation 4.Worldwide popularization of the website (B) Investigation of more DRM techniques 1st year: 1. Covert communication via multimedia 2. Prevention of duplicating copyright-protected images 3. Prevention of double watermarking of multimedia 2nd year: 1. Offering of multimedia secret sharing services 2.Watermarking pictures taken with mobile phones for copyright protection and authentication 3. Copyright protection and limitation of watch times of videos played on mobile phones 3rd year: 1. Copyright protection technique for HD photo images 2. Covert communication via art drawing images 3. Protection and content authentication of XPS files (C) Creation of more DRM services 1st year: 1. Copyright protection, distribution control and tampering authentication of PDF files 2. Protection of CSSWebPages 3. Protection and authentication of cited texts 4. Protection of webpage text contents 2nd year: 1. Preserving and authentication of Blog contents 2. Protection and authentication of BBS contents 3. Protection of computer source programs 4. Protection of copyrights and contents of PowerPoint files 3rd year: 1. Real-time automatic authentication of web page tampering 2. Management of PDF files by information sharing techniques 3. Copyright protection and content authentication ofWORD files

數位典藏; 數位版權管理; 認證中心; 浮水印; 資訊隱藏; 註解隱藏; 完整性驗證; 版權保護; watermark; integrityauthentication