標題: 離散分佈的容許區間的估計

摘要: 容許區間在工業應用上及其他應用領域上是一個很有用的工 具。以往的文獻在容許區間的研究上較著重在建構連續分佈的容 許區間,較少有離散分佈容許區間的結果。然而離散分佈如二項 分佈或Poisson 分佈是工業統計上常有的分佈,因此建構離散分 佈的容許區間也是很重要的研究領域。 在這個研究上我們將提出一個建構容許區間的方法使得所建 構出來的容許區間具有好的涵蓋機率並且尋找一個準則使得此 建構的方式可適用於連續型及離散型的分布函數。 此外,將利 用統計模擬方法或數值方法將所建構出來的容許區間和文獻上 已有的容許區間來做比較。

Tolerance intervals are widely used in industrial applications. So far attention has been mainly focused on the construction of tolerance intervals for continuous distributions. In this study we will investigate an approach to the construction of tolerance intervals for distributions, both discrete and continuous, such that the new tolerance intervals have desirable probability matching properties. In addition, numerical simulations of comparing the new tolerance intervals with the existing tolerance intervals in the literature will be conducted.