以全域與區域圖形特徵進行鞋印影像搜尋與比對系統之研究與建置

Establishing a Shoeprint Image Searching and Matching System by Global and Local Image Features

傳統的犯罪偵查中,刑案現場處理由於為立即接觸原始之犯案現場,真實 反應事發當時之情形與狀況,往往可發現關鍵之證據或線索,對案情發展有決 定性的影響。隨著科技的進步與民智的開通,鑑識科學技術逐漸彰顯,例如近 來聳動之案件:319 槍擊案件、南迴鐵路搞軌案及重新審判之蘇建和等殺人案 件等,無論是在司法制度的審判或是警察機關的採證,鑑識科學技術皆被廣泛 的應用,但亦如一物之兩面,因各式媒體的宣傳,使得歹徒對於鑑識科學的瞭 解亦迅速的提升,進而學習防範之道。例如以往警察破案的利器,指紋及DNA 證據,其現場採得可能性亦從初始有60~70%,降至10~20%,致使降低案件 的破案率,無法收遏阻之效。 再者,由於民眾對於民意要求的高張,有關全民指紋與DNA 的建檔工作, 有若干學者認為涉及隱私權之侵犯,致使推動十分不順利,造成傳統兩項警察 破案的利器,由於缺乏了可供比對的資料,漸漸降低其功效。 針對上述之問題,刑事警察局與各縣市警察局近來莫不用心於尋找指紋與 DNA 外之物證證據,以提高破案率及遏阻犯罪歪風,痕跡與印痕類證物便為 其中一項研究重點。相關單位亦開始對於痕跡與印痕類證物中之鞋印證物進行 相關建檔與比對工作,並獲得收穫,如今年6 月間台北市鑑識中心即利用鞋印 證物破獲乙起連續侵入住宅竊盜案件。但目前不論進行人工之鞋印建檔與比對 工作或使用國外進口之SiCar 鞋印比對系統,皆屬於人工或半自動鞋印比對, 相關工作十分耗時與耗力,成效與負擔不成比例,造成警察極大負擔與反彈。 本研究擬針對國際實驗室認可合作組織鑑識科學實驗室認證特定規範 (ILAC-G19)及我國財團法人全國認證基金會(TAF)鑑識科學實驗室認證技 術規範(TAF-CNLA-T11)中之痕跡與印痕類證物(Marks and Impressions)中 之鞋印證物影像,利用輪廓及紋理等特徵,進行分析與設計,利用電腦自動化 之特性,減少建檔與比對工作之負擔與人力之消耗,期能設計並建置乙套自動 鞋印證物影像比對平台,提供司法暨司法警察機關參考,進行鞋印證物影像搜 尋與比對,以期解決漸漸降低的傳統證物適用性之問題。

The crime scene investigation is the most important part of crime investigation. Because the crime scene investigation directly contacts the scene where a criminal commit a crime and usually finds out some key evidences or clues by applying the forensic science, it influences crime investigation deeply. With the progress of the democracy, the forensic science becomes more famous and is not only used in crime scene investigation but also used in criminal prosecution. Like the two sides of sword, the progress of forensic science does not only improve the crime investigation but also makes criminals know how to take precaution against. As the famous forensic examiner, Dr. Henry Lee said, the discovery rate of traditional physical evidence, DNA and fingerprint, in crime scene has been reduced from 60~70% to 10~20%. The phenomenon makes arresting criminals hard. He also suggests that the police need to study new techniques and find new types of evidences to do investigation. Our research is designed to solve the above-mentioned problems. We will use shoe prints to design a forensic system. Note that shoe prints are in the Guideline for Forensic Science Laboratories in International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC-G19) and Technique Guideline for Forensic Science Laboratories Accreditation in Taiwan Accreditation Foundation (TAF-CNLA-T11). Once our forensic system for shoe prints is established, it will have great benefit for the police and justice department to improve the crime investigation and the rate of arresting criminals. Our goal is to build a fully automatic shoe prints matching system.

鞋印; 印痕證物; 影像搜尋; Shoe Prints; Impression Evidence; Image Searching