標題: 以奈米孔陽極氧化鋁(AAO)版模法製作電子場發射奈米結構材料

關鍵字: 陽極氧化鋁;奈米碳管;場發射源;矽奈米尖錐;氧化銥;非晶質碳;Anodic aluminum oxide;AAO;carbon nanotube;field emitter;IrO2;Si nanocone;?-carbon.

摘要: 我們擬以自組裝陽極氧化鋁(anodic aluminum oxide, AAO)奈米孔道陣列作為版模,製作 奈米碳管與奈米尖錐等奈米結構材料,藉以研究奈米碳管等奈米結構材料在AAO 中的 生長特性,並開發AAO 版模技術做為奈米材料結構之製作平台。我們將利用以AAO 版模翻印成長的奈米結構材料陣列做為場發射源,研究不同奈米結構的電子場發射特 性,並結合IC 製程技術將AAO 孔道陣列製作於三極體結構中,探討其應用於場發射顯 示技術的可行性。依奈米材料種類與製程結構,我們將研究項目分為(一) 整合AAO 於 場發射三極體(triode)結構內,建立以AAO 版模製作奈米結構電子場發射材料的技術平 台,奈米碳管將是首要的研究對像;(二)在AAO-Triode 成長高品質的CNT 場發射源, 我們將進行CNT 發射源表面污染與AAO 基部-CNT 界面特性研究,藉以改善CNT 的製 程條件,成長高品質的CNT 場發射源;(三)以AAO 版模製作矽奈米尖錐場發射源,並 於其表面沉積高穩定性、低功函數的IrO2 與脈-C 薄膜,探討改質後Si 奈米尖錐場發射 特性。

In this proposal, we plan to fabricate carbon nanotubes (CNT) and silicon nanocones in terms of anodic aluminum oxide (AAO) templation method. The growth of these nanostructured materials in the highly ordered pore channels of the AAO will be studied, and we shall try to develop a fabrication platform for nanostructured field emission materials by usingAAO as the template. Electron field emission characteristics of these nanostructured materials grown in the AAO will be studied, and the feasibility using these materials as the field emitters in a triode structure for the application of field emission display technology will be evaluated. The research work is divided into four subjects: (1) Integration of AAO pore channel array into the triode structure will be first implemented for CNT field emitters to evaluate the feasibility of the fabrication platform for nanostructured field emitter materials; (2) To study of surface contamination on the AAO-CNT array and interface properties between the CNT and the pore bottom of the AAO template so that CNT field emitter of better quality can be grown in the AAO; (3) Si nanocones will be fabricated by using TiOx nanodots as the hardmask, which are produced byAAO templation, and 脈-carbon or IrO2 will be deposited on the nanocone surface to improve the field emission characteristics of the Si nanocones.