標題: 兆赫資通訊科技之研究(I)

關鍵字: 兆赫;次毫米波發射與接收器;無線-光纖通訊網路;頻率量度學;terahertz;photonic transmitter;radio-over-fiber;communication;frequencymetrology

摘要: 兆赫通訊長久以來都是兆赫科技研究的聖杯。最近我們在這方面有重要的發現與突 破,如實現了雛形聲訊兆赫連結。另一方面,混成式的無線電-光纖通訊越來越受到矚 目,在不甚遙遠的未來,60GHz 無線電-光纖通訊網路將商品化。本計畫之目的是為邁 向未來超寬頻應用所需之多重服務兆赫無線電-光纖通訊與感測系統作準備,達成兆赫 無線通訊的若干里程碑: 1. 高效率與頻寬的光電式次釐米波(100- to 500 GHz) 發射與接收器。 2. 兆赫波數據加碼與解碼至 10 Mb/s 以上。 3. 展示以飛秒光梳為基礎的兆赫頻率量測技術,以建立兆赫頻率標準。 這些科技將可協助本地高科技廠商蛙跳超越國際的競爭者,開創另一波整合式兆元產 業。

THz communication is one of the holy grails for researchers in THz science and technology. Recently we have made significant advances in this topic, e.g., the demonstration of directly modulated THz audio and burst communication link. At the same time, we note that commercialization of 60 GHz Radio-over-fiber technology has caught the attention of global leaders in high-tech industries. It is our intention to leverage our expertises in THz science and technology to work towards future multi-service THz Radio-over-fiber communication and sensing network for future ultra-broadband media, data and biomedical sensing applications. As a first step, we propose to demonstrate the following milestones for THz wireless communication: 1. Demonstration of efficient sub-THz (100- to 500 GHz) photonic THz transmitter and receiver. 2. Demonstration of data encoding on THz signals in the 10s of Mb/s range 3. THz frequency metrology based on the femtosecond frequency comb. Realizing these tasks should catch eyes and ears of the world and help the local electronic, optoelectronic and wireless communication industries leapfrog over international competitors. This holds the future of a new multi-billion vertically integrated high-tech industry