標題: 新產品/製程導入情境下TFT-LCD產業的製造管理

關鍵字: 低良率情境;TFT-LCD 產業製造管理;基板重工;基板配對與重組;產品組合;Low yield scenario;TFT-LCD;rework;plate mapping/sorting;product mix;lot release

摘要: 薄膜電晶體顯示器(TFT-LCD;Thin Film Transistor Liquid Crystal Display)產業已成為我國一個重要的產 業,此產業在新製程或新產品剛導入時,通常良率不高,而且良率出現的位置和時點,都具有隨機的 性質。由於市場的需求變動很快,新產品新製程會不斷導入,TFT-LCD 產業在低良率情境時,應如何 有效進行製造管理,對我國TFT-LCD 產業實在很重要,但是過去的學術文獻甚少探討,因此申請人擬 針對此議題提出一個三年的研究計畫書,研究TFT-LCD 產業在低良率情境的製造管理議題,本研究經 與我國TFT-LCD 業者討論,擬出下列三個研究子題:基板重工決策、基板配對與重組決策、產品組合 與投料決策,此三主題的研究,不僅具學術價值的新穎性,對提升我國TFT-LCD 產業的生產力亦頗為 重要。

TFT-LCD (Thin Film Transistor Liquid Crystal Display) has become an important industry in Taiwan. In the the new product/process introduction stages, the process yield is usually low and behaves in a stochastic manner. Due to volatile market demand requirement, new process/product will be constantly introduced. How to develop effective manufacturing management techniques for TFT-LCD industry during its introduction stages of new products/processes is very important. However, rare literature has addressed this research issue. We therefore propose a 3-year research project to deal with the manufacturing management issues in a low yield TFT-LCD scenario. By interviewing with industry practitioners, we have identifies three research issues: TFT/CF plate rework decision, TFT/CF plate mapping/sorting decision, and product mix/releasing decisions. These three research issues are new from the academic perspective and their solutions will be valuable from the perspective of enhancing the productivity of Taiwan TFT-LCD industry.