標題: 智慧型仿生系統之晶片系統平台技術開發---子計畫一:三維電極感測陣列之研發(I)

摘要: 本子計畫目的在於發展一使用微機電技術製造的多通道(multi-channel)三維電極 感測微探針陣列,上有多個感測/刺激用電極以及微流道設計,可用於植入式生物訊 號感測、刺激以及藥物注射和生物組織擷取之用。一般的多通道探針陣列多為側向式 (lateral)的二維探針設計,意即僅在同一平面做不同深度的感測,缺乏三維立體的生物 神經訊號探討。而現有文獻中的三維探針陣列所使用的組裝方式複雜,有體積過大、 組裝零件多和組裝步驟複雜所產生的製造成本問題,且缺乏探針植入時的深度及角度 偵測之機制。本計劃所提出之三維微探針具有較簡易的組裝方式,同時具備擴充性以 及與後級處理電路整合的能力,並且加入深度角度偵測機制,以及微流道的設計,可 以更有效的控制感測電極的位置,增加訊號分析資料,並可進一步進行電刺激和藥物 注射、生物組織擷取的研究。由本子計畫之三維感測電極微探針的感測電極所量測到 的生物訊號資料將再傳至其他子計畫之訊號處理以及無線傳輸電路,建構出一個無線 植入式生物訊號感測分析系統晶片平台。

This sub-project is aimed for the development of a three dimensional multi-channel microprobe array (TDMCMA) with the application of novel Microelectromechanical technique. The TDMCMA with multiple sensing / stimulating electrode and microfluid design can be applied in the field of implantable biopotential monitoring applications. General two-dimension lateral probes can only sensing in the same plane and lack of three dimensionally neural signal discussions, and existing 3D assembly design is complex with the problem of large volume and many and diverse parts, which dominates the prime cost. In this sub-project, a novel TDMCMA is proposed with reliable assembly solution and the capability of depth and angle detection mechanism. By the integration with other sub-projects, the overall system can toward the goal of SoC Platform Technology for Intelligent Prostheses.