大腦抑制機制於不同脈絡下空間與時序同步變化之關聯性

The Associated Brain Dynamics in Spatial and Temporal Synchronization of the Inhibitory Mechanisms under Different Context

在人類的生活之中,為了適應環境所帶來的變化,對動作進行抑制控制(inhibitory control)顯得非常重要,許多抑制行為都不是經常性的發生,面臨在短時間狀況下的壓 力,將會影響人在進行抑制時的能力,在過往抑制機制研究中,為避免其他因素干擾, 通常利用簡單符號做為刺激典範,然而在實際應用中卻無法避免這些干擾因素。本計 畫將使用功能性磁振照影(functional magnetic resonance imaging, fMRI)及腦波 (Electroencephalography, EEG)技術作為研究方法,研究在瞬間壓力下自然環境 (nature environment)大腦抑制的腦照影(fMRI)與腦電波(EEG)是否會有影響。在本計 畫中,將以「訊號終止任務」(Stop-Signal task)為典範,以時間引發受測者短期之 壓力,並應用於自然環境中,試圖找出環境、壓力和抑制之關聯指標。本計畫將分三 年完成,第一年計畫探討在典型訊號終止實驗場景下fMRI 與EEG 訊號之基礎分析; 第二年將探討在壓力情境下典型訊號終止實驗場景fMRI 與EEG 訊號分析及大腦抑制 網路結構;第三年計畫將整合前兩年的研究結果,並將結果應用在實際環境下,建構 腦區功能神經網路傳遞模型,並檢測在不同環境下之模型差異性,藉以提供於實際應 用下之重要指標。

In order for human lives to accustom to naturally environmental changes, inhibitory control becomes vital, since many of the suppression behavior is not frequently occurred, therefore, an instantly encountered pressure condition will affect the ability of human’s suppression mechanism. In several researches, based on the purpose of avoiding other interferences, such as complicated background, usually a practically simple symbol paradigm will be used to minimize them; however, the past studies are not applicable to real-life, as these interferences are inevitable in natural environment. This project uses synchronously measurement of functional magnetic resonance image (fMRI) and Electroencephalography (EEG) as a research approach, which study the brain inhibition of instant pressure under natural environment. We propose Stop Signal Tasks that are compatible to natural conditions with a timing constraint, which aims to induce short-term pressure to the participants, and attempt to find the indicator that, relate the concepts of environment, pressure, and suppression. This project will be completed in a 3-year timeline. First year, the fundamental analysis of fMRI and EEG will be established with a typical stop-signal scenario; second year, the typical experiment is not only applied, but also involve the factor of pressure. Subsequently, throughout the integrated analysis of fMRI and EEG, we construct the causal models to interpret the brain connective network; Third year, we bring together the previous works to enhance the brain connective model, which by introducing the practical experiment to a natural situation, empowers us to make comparison for changes in brain network under the nature circumstance.

抑制控制; 功能性磁振造影; 腦電波; 訊號終止任務; 壓力; 自然環境; 神經網路傳遞模型; fMRI; EEG; stop-signal task; stress