標題: 利用微製程技術製作高性能微型質子交換膜燃料電池之研究與開發

關鍵字: 質子交換膜燃料電池;計算流體力學;計算燃料電池動力學;開孔率;微機電;矽晶圓;微影;蝕刻;PEMFC;CFD;electro-chemical kinetics;open area ratio;MEMS;silicon wafer;photolithography;etching

摘要: 本二年期計畫主要為利用微製程技術,來進行製作高性能微小化質子交換膜燃料電 池之開發與實驗研究。第一年將以計算流體力學以及燃料電池電化學動力學之方式,針 對所設計之流場進行數值模擬,並在相同開孔率條件下,改變流道數量以及長度等來探 討流場最佳化設計。並採用最佳化設計的流場,利用微機電製程技術在矽晶圓上以微 影、蝕刻等方式製作出微型燃料電池流場樣式,再與膜電極組組裝後進行測試,利用所 測得之資料進一步探討並分析其電化學性能以及不同操作條件測試結果作為實驗參數。 第二年則將所製作完成之單電池,以堆疊串聯的方式製作成微型燃料電池堆之形式以提 升功率,並且進行電化學性能及壽命等測試,最後將建構微型燃料電池系統,並實際測 試整體系統之效能。 本計畫之結果在學術上將可以建立國內微型燃料電池開發之基礎研究、以及建立微 型燃料電池研究基礎;在產業發展方面,所開發之高性能微型燃料電池將有助於國內開 發高比功率及微小型燃料電池堆。

This 2-year project proposes to utilize the MEMS technologies to carry out the development and experimental research for manufacturing the high performance Micro-PEM fuel cell. In the first year, this project proposes to apply the commercial code, CFD-ACE, to simulate the flow field in the whole cell, in which the effect of electro-chemistry kinetics is also taken into consideration. The major target is to find the optimal design by changing the channel number and length under a fixed open area ratio. The project will adopt the optimal design of the flow channel by using the simulation results. Then, the corresponding flow channel pattern of Micro fuel cell will be manufactured on the silicon wafer by using the MEMS technologies, such as photolithography and etching processes. After that, it will be assembled with MEA (membrane-electrode-assembly). Later, the performance of the resembled micro fuel cell will be tested. The test data will be analyzed further with the electro-chemistry function. Finally, the performance tests are carried out by changing the operation conditions. In the second year, the several manufactured single micro-fuel cells will be serially connected to form a pack to increase the power generation. In the meantime, the electro-chemistry performance and endurance will be tested and analyzed intensively. Finally, the control circuit will be integrated into the micro fuel cell to complete the system. The system performance now will be tested to identify its function. This project intends to build up the basic research for the Micro-PEM fuel cell, and establish the platform for the future applications. As for the industrial application, the proto type of high performance Micro-PEM Fuel Cell will assist the development of the fuel cell pack with a high specific power density.