標題: 適用於無線視訊娛樂之多系統融合及節能技術---子計畫三:抗脈衝干擾之多天線傳輸系統相關同步與通道補償演算法之研究(I)

關鍵字: 多通道傳輸;通道補償;同步關鍵技術;脈衝干擾;國際標準;MIMO;IP;Platform;next-generation WLAN/UWB;beam forming;wirelessstandard

摘要: MIMO-OFDM 多天線無線系統中,兼顧效能與功耗是設計上的關鍵。因此在符合這 兩大原則之下,必須以系統考量來達到降低功耗並兼顧性能的提升。由於許多國際單位 已開始制定高傳輸速率標準規範,因此如何能夠發展新規範的8x8 MIMO-OFDM 系統, 達成高傳輸速率並參與國際標準制定為一大挑戰,而其中提升同步上的效能以及降低通 道的影響將對MIMO-OFDM 基頻處理器的效能是非常關鍵的因素。 本研究計劃的重點,主要考量如何發展 8x8 MIMO-OFDM 基頻接收器中之同步處理 的正確性、抗脈衝干擾及通道補償演算法,在系統考量之下探討同步區塊操作在靜止或 移動模式之下的特性,以瞭解移動效應對整個8x8 MIMO-OFDM 系統及訊號有何影響, 發展所需的低功耗關鍵技術,建立8x8 MIMO-OFDM 無線平台- 以參數化為設計考 量,把關鍵技術以IP 的方式實現,並完成無線驗證。其目的在於增進系統性能、縮短 研發時程、降低設計複雜度並參與國際標準制定。

Low power, robustness and high data rate are the key issues in MIMO-OFDM systems and related applications, such as e-Home, and Next-Generation WLAN/UWB …etc. In order to promote new wireless standards about power, rate, cost and turnaround efficiency, the top-down design methodology must use to optimize system specifications. As a result, it is important for 8x8 MIMO baseband to develop a suitable system and to build a related platform before standard meeting, that a suitable platform can be used to determine proper parameters and to prevent try-and-error and to verify system as well. From the viewpoints of system realization, it will be more efficient to make key techniques/modules as IPs. In this 3-year research project, a design platform will be investigated and explored for 8x8 MIMO-OFDM baseband, first. Based on this platform, the kernel IPs and synchronization techniques, such as anti-impulse jamming, adaptive equalizer, packet acquisition, timing/frequency synchronizations and so on, will be developed to realize an available system. In summary, this research project focuses on the novel 8x8 MIMO wireless baseband, related IPs techniques and complete design platform to promote our specifications in wireless standards.