大學專利評價與加值策略

University Patent Valuation and Commercial Strategy

自我國科技基本法實施以來,國內大學開始擁有大量的專利,但要如何有效地管理並運用這些專利,一直困擾著大學。本研究以國立清華大學在1999-2008年擁有的152案專利為實證研究對象,以專家問卷調查進行專利評價活動。利用主成份分析,萃取影響專利價值的四個評價因素,並進一步使用集群分析將專利分群,建立四個專利策略群組。最後,對四個專利策略群組,提供各群組加值的建議。

Universities have increasingly possessed many patents since the enactment of Science & Technology Basic Law in Taiwan. However, universities find that it is difficult to effectively valuate and commercialize these patents. Based on 152 patents of National Tsing Hua University received from 1999 to 2008, the paper conducts patent valuation via an expert questionnaire survey. Factor analysis and cluster analysis are deployed to classify four strategic groups of these patents. Finally, commercial strategy is tailor-made to every patent strategic group, respectively.

大學專利; 專利評價; 加值策略; 因素分析; 集群分析; University Patent; Patent Valuation; Commercial Strategy; Factor Analysis; Cluster Analysis