複合媒介的成癮現象探討

An Exploratory Study of Hybrid Media Addiction

近年來國內網路成癮的成因研究,大多從社會心理學的角度出發,將成癮的問題聚焦於使用者的人格特質、人際關係等面向,且成癮問題的探討,大多以個別媒介為劃分,並沒有以「複合媒介」的角度,洞悉媒介本質,從「科技與人的遭逢」來探索複合的媒介究竟有哪些特性吸引什麼樣的人成癮。本文企圖跳脫單一向人追問的方式,從媒介混合的本質與人的遭遇,尋找可能成癮的組合,並進一步發展钜觀的成癮分析架構,期待人類未來在面對新的媒介成癮問題時,不再是後知後覺地窮於應付一波又一波的媒介成癮威脅。

In recent years, many social psychological studies of internet addiction focus on personalities and inter-personal relationship. They adopt the single-medium point of view to explore the problems of media addition, while ignoring the alluring nature of hybrid media. This study will take a different perspective of combined technology and human beings to explore the hybrid media addiction phenomenon. This article attempts to propose a macro frame to study hybrid media addition.

複合媒介; 網路成癮; 媒介成癮; 冷媒介; 麥克魯漢; Internet addiction; McLuhan