網路上的公共領域實踐:以弱勢社群網站為例

The Public Sphere in the Net: Using Minority Groups Websites as Examples

本研究以網路為媒介,Habermas的「公共領域」概念為理論基礎,以女性、同志、原住民與勞工等四種弱勢社群為研究主體。透過弱勢社群網站的參與論述情形,瞭解公共領域概念在網路中實踐的可能性。經由一、網路成為公共領域實踐場域條件的探討;二、公共領域當中參與論辯的情形;三、網路的參與論辯是否符合理性溝通原則以及四、當代公共領域意涵在網路上如何顯現等方面,說明網路能夠實踐公共領域精神的原因。根據文獻與訪談資料交互論辯的結果發現,從形成公共領域的本質、意義以及制度化場域的條件來說,網路的確有稱為公共領域實踐場域的條件。同時在參與者權力增加、網路媒介多元化程度高以及自主論辯的言論之下,使得網路所提供的虛擬空間實踐了公共領域的精神。

This article takes minority groups as examples, to review the practice of the 'public sphere' in the net. The author uses literature review, website observation, in-depth interview to collect data. This article aims to understand the discourse of minority group websites, the discrepancy of the net and the mass media, the facilitation of the net for minority groups. By observing the dialogue principle of the public sphere in the net, we concluded the special features of the net could practice the public sphere spirit.

網路; 公共領域; 弱勢社群; Internet; Public Sphere; Minority Groups