標題: 一個具有高能量分辨率的氣體電離室

關鍵字: 氣體電 離室;高能量分辨率;gas ionization chamber;high energy resolution

摘要: 氣體電離室(GIC)在低能量輻射檢測重要的角色。我們開發一個高能量分辨率的氣體電離室。我們使用這偵測器偵測輻射粒子,並測量其能量。這偵測器可以偵測到具有幾個兆電子伏特的單一粒子的能量。在實驗中,我們使用來自銤(Am241)的5.8MeV α粒子。當氣體電離室填充的是異丁烷時,電壓900V和氣壓是700mbar時其能量的分辨率是最好的。氣體的分子量是對氣體電離室的影響最大。

Gas ionization chambers (GIC) are important tools in low energy radiation detection. We develop a high energy resolution GIC. Using the chamber , we detect particles and measures the energy of particles. A single particle with energy in several Mega electron volts can be detected by our chamber. In the experiment, the source is 5.585 MeV alpha particle from Am241. The best voltage and pressure are 900V and 700mbar, when the chamber is filled isobutane. The gas molecular weight will affect the chamber behavior. And Xenon is a best choose to fill GIC in our experiment. The magnification of GIC does not depend on the pressure, when the pressure is larger than 800 mbar.