標題: 線上廣告點擊率之研究:智慧手機品牌三星、宏達電及蘋果之比較分析

關鍵字: 宏達電困境、線上廣告、點擊率、內容分析、智慧手機、銷售量、AIDA模型、YouTube;HTC’s puzzle, Online advertisement, Click rates, Content analysis, Smartphone, Sales, AIDA model, YouTube

摘要: 過去三年來,線上廣告已成為不可或缺的行銷工具,是企業用來提高品牌知名度的有效工具。測試廣告效益的方法層出不窮,除了估計點擊率,流量外,另外還有計算網站的投資報酬率。為了瞭解廣告對消費者行為的影響,廣告行銷最常用的評估工具為AIDA模型,解釋消費者在購買前的心理行為從注意力、誘發興趣、刺激慾望、到促成購買的行為過程。 本研究以AIDA模型為框架,著重於線上廣告YouTube的影片點擊率及銷售量之間的連結,檢視三家智慧手機品牌的廣告點擊率及銷售量的關聯性,採用相關係數比較五年內點擊率及銷售量的關係,以及點擊率排名及銷售量排名的關係。研究方法使用內容分析法針對線上廣告影像作編碼,探討智慧手機品牌常用的廣告項目及主題。 本研究結果顯示廣告內容分析,依編碼的結果顯示,這三家手機品牌常用的廣告手法內容主題為家庭生活,元素包含小孩與父母之間的生活及朋友之間的相處,三星的YouTube廣告是運用此項元素最多的手機廠牌,也是唯一支持以高廣告點擊率反映其高銷售量上。

Over the past three years, online advertisement has been a necessary marketing tool for business to increase brand awareness. The measurement of online advertisement effectiveness is examining the traffic, click rates, and its return on investment (ROI). To evaluate the influence of online advertisement on consumer behavior, the common framework tool used on advertisement marketing is the theory of AIDA (Attention, Interest, Desire, and Action) model. This study focuses on the online advertisement click rates on YouTube and its link to sales quantities based on the theory of AIDA model. This research examines the correlation between YouTube click rates, the sales performance of three smartphone brands, and the ranking of sales amounts among five years. Furthermore, the content analysis is used as a methodology to make coding of images on YouTube video and is found the frequent motifs and focal themes showing in each video of three smartphone brands official channel. The result of content analysis show that the most frequent focal theme is family life including the motifs of children and friend among the three smartphone brands. In this study, Samsung is the only one to make use of the frequent themes on their advertisement and return their advertisement investment on sales.