標題: CRO產業創新系統之研究

關鍵字: 知識密集服務業;創新密集服務;產業創新系統;受託研究機構;Knowledge Intensive Business Services;Innovation Intensive Services;Industrial Innovation Services;Contract Research Organization

摘要: 本研究結合產業創新系統與創新密集服務平台,建構出一套兼具企業面及產業面之創新密集服務業分析模式。並以台灣CRO為實證研究對象,驗證此模式之可行性。 本研究以企業層級的服務價值活動、外部資源與產業層級的產業環境、技術系統等四大主體為分析構面;透過企業層級之創新密集服務矩陣進行企業策略分析,並將其策略定位與關鍵成功要素需求連結至產業層級,透過創新密集服務-產業創新系統矩陣推得其關鍵產業環境構面與技術系統構面,進行創新密集服務業思維下產業創新系統之建構。 在實證結果上,台灣CRO業者定位於產品創新之選擇型服務,所需之產業創新系統需求為產業環境構面之需求條件與技術系統構面之多元化創新機制;未來定位於市場創新之選擇/專屬型服務,需強化產業創新系統中產業環境構面之需求條件、企業策略結構與競爭程度與生產要素。本研究建議主管機關與相關單位將產業資源優先發展於上述關鍵構面,期以最有效率的方式提升台灣CRO產業競爭力。

This study constructs an integrated model of innovation intensive services and industrial innovation systems, which include both firm-level and industry-level approaches. A case study was conducted on global CRO to elucidate its future trend of development. This study dissects service value activities and externalities at the firm level and industrial environments and technological systems at the industry level. The model develops a strategy analysis by the IIS Matrix at the firm level. IIS-IIS Matrix will help deduce critical elements of industrial environment and technological systems at the industry level by strategic positioning and KSFs in the firm level. The requirements of industrial environment and technological systems will be consolidated into the industrial innovation systems by using the IIS approach. Results of the case study show that Taiwan’s CRO Industry presently positions itself in the Selective Service Package/Product Innovation. The critical industrial innovation systems in this position include Demand Conditions and Variety Creation Mechanism. In the next 5 years, the CRO industry will transfer into the position of the Unique/ Selective Service Package/ Market Innovation, which requires supports in Demand Conditions, Firm Strategy, Structure, Rivalry, and Factor Conditions. We recommend that the government should allocate resources in these critical industrial innovation systems preferentially, to enhance the competitive advantage of Taiwan’s CRO industry.