標題: 資本與選擇:臺北潮州國樂社的音樂實踐

關鍵字: 臺北潮州國樂社;音樂實踐;資本;權力;選擇;Taipei Chao-Zhou Music Club;musical practice;capital;power;choice

摘要: 臺北潮州國樂社為臺灣一個專門演奏潮州弦詩樂的民間樂社,參加日常聚會的人員以1945年後隨國民黨政府來台的潮汕籍軍民為主。臺北潮州國樂社在1980年代以前是一個參與人數眾多、常受邀參與國家慶典活動,並演奏弦詩、鑼鼓等潮州音樂的潮樂社,時至今日,潮樂在臺灣沒落,其活動情況也開始有了轉變。觀察臺北潮州國樂社的日常聚會,因領導者具有較高的音樂能力與與人脈網絡,在樂社中所獲得的威望與信任使其得以影響樂社的音樂實踐,所以臺北潮州國樂社的音樂實踐所透露的音樂韻味、教學模式不僅是依循「傳統」的,同時更是深受領導者的選擇所影響。潮州弦詩樂原為一種活躍於民間的地方音樂,但綜觀過去臺灣弦詩樂的相關研究,多從樂種的音樂內容、形式以及演奏技法等部分加以分析,鮮少有人直接以民間樂社為研究對象,就其音樂實踐所展現的社會意義予以討論。本文以2012年至2014年的田野經驗為例,藉由Pierre Bourdieu(1986)所提出的資本概念為分析工具,以文化資本、社會資本與象徵資本三者間的關係來解釋特殊場域中的音樂實踐,即:臺北潮州國樂社作為一個特殊場域,其中藉由音樂所展現出的權力、選擇與改變,可說是三種資本運作後的結果。

Taipei Chao-Zhou Music Club is a non-government organization dedicated to bring out Chao-Zhou string music (Chao-Zhou Xianshi), the member in the club consist mainly of veterans originally from China’s Chao-Shan area, who came to Taiwan in 1945 under KMT government. The club, before 1980s, was a community of populated members, they were often invited to national events and festival, performing traditional poetic string music and Chao-Zhou gong and drum music (Chao-Zhou Luogu). As time past by, its population decreased, turning its activity in different directions. By observing their daily activities in the club, the influence of its leader comes from his virtuosic talents and connections, which dominates the performance practice of the club by gaining fame and trust within the club. As a result, the flavor (taste, style…etc.), and pedagogy were not only based on “tradition”, but also the perspectives of the leader. Chao-Zhou string music was once a popular genre in folk music in Taiwan, but the studies related to the genre often put weight in its content, structure and performance practice, rarely do studies focus on the performance practice of the community as a sociological subject. This paper inputs the author’s field studies between 2012-2014, featuring the forms of capital by Pierre Bourdieu (1986), drawing cultural capital, social capital and symbolic capital from musical practice within Taipei Chao-Zhou Music Club and regard the club as a special field, its power, choices and changes made by its music could be seen as a result rendered by the three capital.