標題: Facebook推動Open Compute Project對台灣伺服器產業的影響

關鍵字: Open Compute Project;OCP;資料中心;伺服器;商業模式;Open Compute Project;OCP;Data center;Server;Business model

摘要: 網路與行動裝置的普及帶動雲端運算興起,目前雲端運算所提供的服務已和大眾的生活密不可分,且這些應用持續擴大。現在許多人的文件、照片和行事曆等都放在網路上,再利用手機、平板電腦等裝置隨時隨地取用。雲端資料中心的數量因為大量資料運算和儲存的需求而大幅成長,也使得目前全球資料中心的年度建置規模達到了500億美元。隨著國際市場在資料中心軟體技術及硬體架構技術的發展,正朝向反壟斷、開放式架構的趨勢,為臺灣已長久累積實力的ODM雲端相關產業業者,帶來一個進軍雲端市場、提升品牌能見度與國際競爭力的新機會,因此相當值得關注與參與。雲端運算開放硬體標準中,目前以Facebook 在2011年所推動之「Open Compute Project 」最受全球主要廠商支持。本研究將就「Open Compute Project 」此雲端開放硬體基金會的興起,探討對臺灣伺服器產業的改變,並討論面對此開放趨勢,臺灣硬體廠該採用什麼商業模式,才能掌握契機,取代HP、Dell等品牌廠,成為全球伺服器硬體大廠。

Could Computing Services has been highly implemented to and merged in people’s life due to the raising popularization of internet and mobile devices. Photos, calendars and documents can be accessed by various mobile devices like cellular phones or tablets. The requirements of storage and computing drove the significant increasing of could-computing data centers and made the current annual constructional expense of data centers up to about 50 billing US dollars in worldwide. As the international data center market is moving forward in the direction of anti-monopolization and open source on software technology and hardware structure. It brings more and more opportunities to engage international could market and increase the brand visibility for the related Taiwan original design manufacturer (ODM) companies who are working on and growing up hardware manufacture capabilities for a long time. 「Open Compute Project 」which was promoted by facebook from 2011 is now the most attentive and supported specifications of hardware open source by global major companies in could market. In this article, the change of Taiwan data center/data server market caused by the springing up of the open hardware foundation - Open Compute Project will be studied. And, what kind of business model can hardware manufacturers in Taiwan take to become one of the major data center/data server providers as the existing original branding manufacturer (OBM) companies like HP, Dell... etc. will also be discussed.