標題: 基於數據分析的行動寬頻4G LTE網路故障偵測

關鍵字: 故障偵測;網路管理;長期演進;簡單網路管理協定;Failure Detection;Simple Network Management Protocol;Network Management;Long Term Evolution

摘要: 本論文研製之基於數據分析的移動寬頻4G LTE網路故障偵測,是研究并實現用於管理4G LTE行動寬頻網路的系統。行動通訊網路故障,會對電信服務業造成一定的影響,甚至帶來商業損失。目前的一些LTE網路管理系統,多數為僅針對網路中的部分設備進行局部的管理和控制,較少有系統或設備是用於管理整體網路的。而隨著行動通訊網路的不斷發展,用戶所使用的客戶端應用程式功能更豐富,對網路設備的傳輸能力之需求正不斷的增加。對LTE網路進行綜合監控,實時動態的了解網路資源分配情況,及時偵測網路故障,可以幫助網路管理者及時了解故障原因,準確定位故障位置,也可以進一步的使電信運營商了解用戶對設備資源的需求,推進技術革新。 本論文議題之研究,是通過學習并研究,基於交通大學寬頻行動通信實驗室研究平臺所提供的LTE寬頻通訊網路,實現LTE網路故障偵測系統。結合傳統網路管理系統技術和LTE通訊基站設備管理方法,綜合觀察數據傳輸過程中,從接入網,經過傳輸骨幹網,到核心網路設備這一過程中,網路資源分配狀況。實現對每個網路節點進行故障偵測。本次論文議題,通過實驗觀察分析,當LTE網路中出現因網路資源分配不均或出現資源搶佔從而導致網路故障情形時,本議題所完成程式可判定故障節點位置和分析故障原因。

A system is defined to monitor and manage mobile broadband 4G LTE network. Network failure detection is the main function of this system. The network failures in mobile broadband network impact telecom services. It causes great loss to business. The current management systems used in the LTE network mostly deal with problems located in local domains. There are few systems used for monitoring the whole LTE network and evaluating network performance comprehensively. With the fast development of mobile broadband network and the increase of user requirements, the data transmission abilities and the capacities of network equipment are under great demand. Hence the comprehensive monitoring of LTE network is important to detect network failures and locate the fault node in a timely manner. This thesis research is based on the LTE network environment supported by Mobile Broadband Laboratory (BML) of National Chiao Tung University (NCTU). We designed and realized a system for LTE network failure detection. The system integrates traditional network management technology with LTE system architecture. It takes the network resources allocation into consideration to detect failure caused by unbalanced resource allocation and resource preemption.