標題: 亞太地區主要電信營運商之分項投入效率評估

關鍵字: 以差額變數為基礎的資料包絡分析法;資料包絡分析法;總要素投入效率分析法;Communication Service Provider;Slack-based model DEA;Total factor input efficiency

摘要: 本研究採用以差額變數為基礎的資料包絡分析法(Slack-based model DEA)分析亞太區電信營運商2007年至2013年營運效率。並發現於研究期間電信營運商的整體技術效率、純技術效率與規模技術效率皆下降。本研究第二階段採用總要素投入效率分析法 (Total-Factor Input Efficiency)深入分析台灣電信營運商經營效率落後其他電信營運商的主因,研究發現台灣電信營運商各項投入皆落後東南亞主要電信商,且其中勞動力投入效率落後較多,應先行調整勞動力配置效率。另經Tobit迴歸法釐清環境變數對效率的影響,發現行動網路的市場競爭性對效率影響顯著,且市場集中度越高(市場壟斷)者效率越高。此外,整體獲利率與資本密集度越高則經營效率越好,而金融海嘯對電信營運商的營運效率並無顯著影響。

This study measures the operation efficiency of APEC communication service provider (CSP) during 2007 to 2013 by the slack-based model data envelopment analysis (SBM-DEA) approach. The empirical result shows that trends of telecom industry’s overall technical efficiency (OTE), pure technical efficiency (PTE), and scale efficiency (SE) are all going down. The total-factor input efficiency (TFIE) then is applied to compute each input’s efficiency. It is suggested that Taiwan’s CSPs should first improve their labor efficiency. The mobile market concentration rate (HHI), profit rate, and capital intensity significantly increase OTE scores, while the 2008 financial crisis significantly decreases OTE scores.