標題: 注意力監測結合腦波生理回饋機制對大專生學習注意力與自我效能之影響:以反釣魚教材為例

關鍵字: 腦波生理回饋;學習注意力;學習自我效能;EEG Biofeedback;Attention;Self-Efficacy for Learning

摘要: 本研究目的為探討注意力監測結合腦波生理回饋機制對大專生學習注意力與學習自我效能之影響,研究設計採準實驗研究法,並透過量化與質性資料的蒐集來實施。研究工具包含腦波儀(用以採集學習者的實際注意力)、注意力提示系統、集中性注意力量表、選擇性注意力量表、學習自我效能量表、回饋認同度量表、反釣魚成就測驗與開放式問卷。研究參與者為某國立大學80名大專生,採階段式隨機分組方式將參與者分別指派至控制組或實驗組各40人,在研究中透過自行設計之注意力提示系統在兩組學習者閱讀教材期間監測其注意力,實驗組並另外接受注意力低落的腦波生理回饋。 研究結果顯示,在學習者閱讀教材期間提供注意力監測結合腦波生理回饋能顯著提升學習者的整體平均閱讀注意力,當學習者自覺注意力越高時,其注意力在低於基線值以下的平均持續時間越短,而對於學習者的學習自我效能與學習成就表現則沒有顯著影響,但若僅提供注意力監測沒有提供腦波生理回饋,反而能提升學習者的學習自我效能。本研究發現,腦波生理回饋的類型(聽覺或視覺、正回饋或負回饋等)與選擇的閱讀教材主題都是可能影響學習者學習注意力、學習自我效能與學習成就表現的因素,故在進行類似的研究時可多加考量回饋類型與教材主題的適切性,並可在負回饋中融入帶有鼓勵意味的設計,以提升注意力監測結合腦波生理回饋對於學習的效益。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of attention monitoring with EEG biofeedback on college students' attention and self-efficacy for learning. This study employed the quasi-experimental design, collecting both the qualitative and quantitative data. The instruments included the EEG sensor to collect learners’ attention levels, the focused attention scale, the selective attention scale, the self-efficacy scale from the MSLQ, the feedback acceptance scale, the anti-phishing achievement test, and an open-ended questionnaire. The participants were 80 college students. We adopted the stage-random grouping to divide the participants into a control group and an experimental group, with 40 participants in each group. The attention monitoring system was developed to monitor anti-phishing learners' attention levels for both the control and the experimental group, and to provide EEG biofeedback for the experimental group when low attention was detected. The results showed that the use of EEG biofeedback could significantly increase the students’ overall attention, and when learners’ conscious attention was higher, the duration of their attention below the baseline would be shorter. No significant differences were found in learners’ self-efficacy and achievement between the two groups. However, for the learners in the control group, their self-efficacy for learning was significantly improved. This study found that the types (e.g., auditory or visual, positive or negative) of the EEG biofeedback and the selection of the course topics may influence learner’s attention, self-efficacy, and learning achievement. This study suggests that when conducting similar studies, it is important to consider the types of the EEG biofeedback and the selection of the course topics, and integrate the encouragement into the negative feedback in order to increase learning outcome of the attention monitoring with EEG biofeedback.