標題: 教師指導科學展覽的現況、困難與需求之研究-以新竹市國小為例

關鍵字: 科展;科學展覽;科學活動;Science Fair;Science Exhibition;Scientific Activity

摘要: 本研究旨在探討新竹市國小教師指導學生科展時採取的進行方式、指導態度、遭遇的困境及需求與期望。研究方法使用問卷調查法以新竹市參加過第30、31、32屆科學展覽的國小教師為普查對象。總計回收105份,以描述性統計、t檢定、單因子變異數分析、卡方檢定、Pearson積差相關等統計分析方法進行資料處理。 本研究獲得的結果如下: 一、進行方式層面,科展教師在「以訓練學生對科學展覽問題的應答能 力」得分最高。僅指導經驗變項會對實際作法造成顯著差異。 二、指導態度層面,呈現科學研究活動以學生為中心的傾向。僅在教師2 的性別變項造成顯著差異。 三、遭遇的困境方面,以「研究時間不足」為最常遭遇之困難。指導經 驗、學校規模、指導原因變項對指導科展的遭遇困難造成顯著差異。 四、指導需求與期望層面,以「希望學校能尊重教師參與科展展覽的意 願」需求期望度最高。擔任職務與學校規模方及教學年資變項對指導 科展的需求與期望造成顯著差異。

This study intends to discuss the actual practice and interaction adopted by the elementary school teachers while they instruct the students taking part in science fair and difficulties met by them during the guiding process. With Hsinchu elementary teachers participating in the 30th,31th and 32th Science Fairs as survey subjects and “questionnaire of status, difficulties and demands of the Science Fair guided by Hsinchu elementary teachers are used as research tool. The 138 questionnaires are distributed and 105 ones collected. The data are processed with descriptive statistics, t test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product moment correlation and other statistical analysis approaches.The results gained by this study are as follows: 1.In the process of Science Fair, the expectation for “Coach students can answer the seience question” has the highest demand. Only the guiding experience variable renders significant distinction. 2.In the attidude of guide, trend that students are the center of scientific research activities are revealed. Only the gender variable renders significant distinction. 3.In the difficulties, the difficulty most frequently met is the “insufficient time”. Three variables such as, scale of school and make marked difference . 4.In the expectation and demand of guidance, the expectation for “School can respect the willing of teachers” has the highest demand. Three variables such as guiding experience, scale of school and guiding experience make marked difference.