角色設計策略對於消費者品牌態度之影響:以遊戲式廣告為例

The Effects of Character Design Strategy on Brand Attitude: A Case of Advergame

手機娛樂盛行,企業應如何善用熱門的遊戲式廣告,設計吸引消費者並強化品牌態度的溝通策略?本研究以廣告代言人所具備之專業性、可信性、和相關性理論的角度切入,探究遊戲式廣告中的主角角色特性是否會透過對遊戲的態度以及所認知的遊戲娛樂價值,進而影響其品牌態度。此外,更進一步釐清,遊戲設計中若增添品牌凸顯特效,是否會調節相關性與遊戲態度、以及相關性和娛樂價值之間的關係。本研究為業界A品牌開發一款APP遊戲,以遊戲式廣告的實際體驗配合問卷調查,收集100個有效的國內大學/研究生樣本,進行假設檢驗分析。 結果顯示,遊戲角色之可信性及相關性會顯著地正向影響遊戲態度;而該角色之專業性及相關性則與娛樂價值呈顯著正相關。娛樂價值及遊戲態度均能顯著地強化個人的品牌態度。最後,在高品牌凸顯度之條件下,相關性對遊戲態度和娛樂價值兩個變數之影響都顯著地增強。在低品牌凸顯度的設計中,相關性對後兩者則無顯著影響。企業可參考本研究結果,設計遊戲式廣告時,要審慎規劃遊戲角色的角色特性,同時兼顧品牌理念傳達與遊戲娛樂性兩要素之間的平衡,再搭配上高品牌凸顯的遊戲特效,將可達成強化品牌態度的績效。

Nowadays, Mobile entertainment is more and more popular. The company should think about how to use Advergame to design a community strategy that can catch consumers’ eyes and strengthen the brand attitude. From the perspective of expertise, trust and relevance of the spokes-characters, this study attempted to evaluate the effect of the game character traits on brand attitude through attitude toward the game and the entertainment value. Secondly, the question would also be discussed in this study that whether the brand prominence, which performed by in-game special effect, would moderate the relation of relevance to attitude toward the game and the relation of relevance to the entertainment value or not. The method to carry out this study was using a survey. The study developed a mobile game app for brand A as their Advergame. The subjects need to experience that Advergame, and then fill the questionnaire. The participants in this study are 100 undergraduate/ graduate students. The results show a striking effect of the trust and relevance of the game character on the attitude toward the game. The expertise and relevance of the game character are significantly associated to the entertainment value. And both of the attitude toward the game and entertainment value strongly correlate with brand attitude. Finally, under the condition of high brand prominence, the degree of the influences of relevance on attitude toward the game and the entertainment value are significantly enhanced. However, under the condition of low brand prominence, the effects of relevance on attitude toward the game and the entertainment value are not significant. The company can refer to the result of this study. When developing the Advergame, the designer should pay attention on planning the game character traits and find the balance between the transfer of brand idea and the entertainment value of the game. Designer also can use the in-game special effect to perform the high brand prominence which can enhance the brand attitude.

專業性; 可信性; 相關性; 廣告態度; 娛樂價值; 品牌態度; 遊戲式廣告; Expertise; Trust; Relevance; Attitude toward the Ad; Entertainment Value; Brand Attitude; Advergame