標題: 陳彥廷打擊樂演奏會 含輔助文件 尼爾・羅尼克-《恆動的節奏》寫給綜合敲擊樂獨奏與立體聲電子音樂之分析與詮釋

關鍵字: 打擊樂;節奏;電子音樂;俾格米族;非洲民族音樂;史丹佛人工智慧語言;Percussion;Rhythm;Electronic music;Pygmies;African music;Stanford artificial intelligence languages

摘要: 二十世紀之西方音樂發展與科技進步有著密不可分的關係,以西方古典音樂為架構的音樂創作,從此有了全然不同的新面貌與新概念。由噪音藝術宣言(The Art of Noise)帶頭,將工業化的聲響帶進音樂之中,打擊樂與電子音樂相繼成為獨立的樂種。回顧打擊樂與電子音樂近80年的發展中,許多經典的曲目具備劃時代的意義,由尼爾・羅尼克所創作之《恆動的節奏》,就屬於電腦設備剛起步的早期創作代表,雖然並非首位結合打擊樂與電子音樂的作曲家,就其年代的創作屬性而言,他所使用的是複雜的史丹佛人工智慧語言,創作過程中必須對電腦下文字碼指令,並經由電腦解碼,最終成為電子聲響的創作過程。 尼爾・羅尼克在研究所求學時代接觸了非洲音樂,並在本曲創作過程中,使用非洲俾格米族的音樂元素,結合自身的電子音樂專業加以創作,譜寫出《恆動的節奏》此一突破性的實驗作品。本文將透過以下幾個章節,詳細剖析作曲家創作之內涵,分別是:第一章緒論。第二章尼爾・羅尼克作品創作風格與手法介紹。第三章《恆動的節奏》樂曲分析。第四章《恆動的節奏》樂曲詮釋。第五章結論。透過以上內容深入探討本曲。本輔助文件中,將進一步探討打擊樂與電子音樂的發展脈絡與關聯,並就創作的技術、民族音樂的素材、演出要點、藝術價值等加以整理出完整清晰之內容,提供讀者進一步認識作曲家與其作品的詳盡資料,並在反覆探究的過程中,賦予音樂詮釋上更不同的觀點與意義。

The development of 20th century western music has an inseparable relationship with the advance of technology as various technologies were integrated into compositions, which were based on classical music structures, music have since then emerged new appearances and concepts. Lead by the declaration of ‘The Art of Noise’, industrial sounds were introduced into musical composition, and indirectly made percussion and electronic music to become independent musical genres. As we review the two genres’ progress over the past 80 years, we could find many repertories stand out significantly as they bear revolutionary meanings. Neil B. Rolnick’s work, “Ever-Livin’ Rhythm”, is a representative piece of the two genres, its primary method was based on early computer equipment and percussion. Although Rolinick was not the first person to combine percussion with electronic music, he was a musical pioneer of the 1970’s and integrated Stanford artificial-intelligence languages to compose his piece. The composing process utilized the techniques involving computer commands, instructions and decoding of signals to create sounds. In this thesis, the following chapters will present a detailed analysis of the connotation of the composer’s ideas. Chapter I is the introduction. Chapter II focuses on Neil B. Rolnick’s compositional style and technique. Chapter III presents a compositional analysis of “Ever-Livin’ Rhythm”. Chapter IV includes a musical interpretation of “Ever-Livin’ Rhythm”. Chapter V is the conclusion. This supporting paper will discuss the relationship and development between percussion and electronic music, provide a clear and complete content regarding composition techniques, ethno music elements, performing interpretations and artistic values.