標題: 改變製程時氮氣含量對氮氧化鋅薄膜電晶體之特性探討

關鍵字: 薄膜電晶體;Thin Film Transistors

摘要: 近年來隨著顯示器產業的迅速發展,對於做為畫素開關元件以及電流驅動元件的薄膜電晶體隻要求也隨之增加。然而,以傳統的非晶矽薄膜電晶體而言其主動通道曾由於物理性的缺陷會面臨許多困難。在本論文中,我們將研究改變不同的氮氣含量對於氮氧化鋅薄膜電晶體之特性。以氮氧化鋅為通道材料的薄膜電晶體在室溫下具有高遷移率、高開/關比以及好的製程適用性,因此我們認為氮氧化鋅是薄膜電晶體的理想通道材料。 為了滿足低功率耗損應用的要求,並提高薄膜電晶體的性能,低工作電壓和小次臨界擺幅(S.S.)是必要的。為了解決這些問題,將引用高介電常數介質材料技術、通入不同的氣體含量,已提供了另一種替代的解決方案,以實現這些目標。

With the rapid development of active-matrix flat panel displays (AMFPDs), thin film transistor (TFT) technologies have been widely used for display application. However, the traditional Si TFTs using amorphous silicon and poly-crystalline silicon as active channel layer face difficulties due to physical drawback properties. We have investigated the performance oxide thin film transistors with an amorphous zin oxynitride and different gas flow. The a-ZnON has been recognized as an ideal TFT material for channel which having high mobility, high on/off ratio, and process availability at room temperature. To meet the requirements of low power applications and improve the TFT device performance, low operation voltage with low threshold voltage (Vt) and small sub-threshold swing (S.S) are needed. To address these concerns, incorporating high-k gate dielectric and different gas flow into TFT provides an alternative solution to achieve these goals.